SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] Extension to foreign persons? Both OFAC and BIS prohibitions can be extended to foreign persons, arguably, through certain criminal statutes. First and foremost, 18 U.S.C. §2 provides: “(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or pro- cures its commission, is punishable as a principal. (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.” Moreover, 50 US Code §1705 (imple- menting Section 260 of the International Emergency Economic Powers Enhancement Act of 2007) states: “(a) Unlawful acts It shall be unlaw- ful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regula- tion, or prohibition issued under this chapter.” Foreign persons who therefore commit acts against the United States (i.e., an act counter to OFAC sanctions would be so considered) can expect to be the subject of a prosecution attempt under the right circumstances (e.g., a high profile case along with entry into the United States).