SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] • 34. Banner Health System d/b/a Banner Estrella Medical Center Factors to consider: 1. Do witnesses need protection? 2. Is evidence in danger of being destroyed? 3. Is testimony in danger of being fabricated? 4. Is there a need to prevent a cover up? 34
  • 35. RETALIATORY DISCHARGE/WHISTLEBLOWER STATUTE • T.C.A. §50-1-304(b): "No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." • To whom must the whistle be blown? Must law enforcement or an agency be notified, or is an internal complaint sufficient? 35
  • 36. • Simon v. Ernest Tubb Record Shop, Inc.