More Related Content More from ECCSymposium (20) Sloan simmons2. Notes:
[…] • California Education Code section 48950.
8
9. Notes:
Subdivision (a) of Education Code section 48907 provides:
Students of the public schools shall have the right to
exercise freedom of speech . . . except that expression
shall be prohibited which is obscene, libelous, or
slanderous. Also prohibited shall be material which so
incites students as to create a clear and present danger of
the commission of unlawful acts on school premises or the
violation of lawful school regulations, or the substantial
disruption of the orderly operation of the school.
Education Code section 48950 provides:
School districts operating one or more high schools . . .
Shall not make or enforce any rule subjecting any high
school pupil to disciplinary sanctions solely on the basis of
conduct that is speech or other communication that, when
engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from
governmental restriction by the . . . California Constitution.
(Ed. Code, § 48950, subd. (a).)
Nothing in this section prohibits the imposition of
discipline for harassment, threats, or intimidation, unless
constitutionally protected. (Id., § 48950, subd. (d).)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede, or
otherwise limit or modify, the provisions of Section 48907.
(Id., § 48950, subd. (e).)
• Tinker and the General Rule for Student Free Speech Rights
“It can hardly be argued that . . . students . . . shed their constitutional
rights of speech or expression at the schoolhouse gate.” (Tinker v. Des
Moines Independent Community Sch. Dist.