Unlocking the Power of ChatGPT and AI in Testing - A Real-World Look, present...
[…] proper documents have been filed in each such district as required by § 754.”
Haile v. Henderson Nat'l Bank, 657 F.2d 816, 823 (6th Cir. 1981)(emphasis
-‐14-‐
15. Case 4:09-cr-00342 Document 589 Filed in TXSD on 01/06/12 Page 15 of 40
added). A receiver appointed by a federal district court thus is restricted by
statute to the territorial jurisdiction of the appointing court, and any judicial
district of the United States where a copy of the complaint and order of
appointment are filed within ten days of entry of the order of appointment
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 754. “The failure to file such copies in any district shall
divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that
district.” Id. Receivers appointed by a federal district court have no statutory
jurisdiction outside the territorial limits of the United States.
18. Similar to the receiver jurisdiction statute, a federal district judge or
magistrate has no authority to issue a search warrant outside the borders of the