SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] and/or physical health and/or safety; [s]hall not
      intentionally expose a student to unnecessary
      embarrassment or disparagement; [s]hall not harass
      or discriminate . . . ” For these reasons the claimant
      was suspended.

       Based upon the above findings, the referee held that the
claimant was suspended for reasons other than misconduct
connected with work. Upon review of the record and the
arguments on appeal, the Commission concludes that the referee's
decision is not in accord with the law; accordingly, it is reversed.

       Section 443.036(29), Florida Statutes, defines misconduct
connected with work as:

       (a)     Conduct demonstrating willful or wanton
      disregard of an employer's interests and found to be a
      deliberate violation or disregard of the standards of
      behavior which the employer has a right to expect of
      his or her employee; or

       (b) Carelessness or negligence to a degree or
      recurrence that manifests culpability, wrongful intent,
      or evil design or shows an intentional and substantial
      disregard of the employer's interests or of the
      employee's duties and obligations to his or her
      employer.

        The record reflects the claimant was suspended for
engaging her ninth grade students in an exercise (the “ten
questions”) that involved offensive and sexually inappropriate
matters. While some students may have found the exercise to have