SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] the September 11 tragedy, Governor Pataki concluded that the State Crime Victims

Board (“SCVB”) should extend the benefits of a “spouse” to domestic partners, a change

that the SCVB reportedly then made permanent. State of New York Executive Order

No. 113.30); www.prideagenda.org/pressreleases/pr-10-17-02.html.

       Furthermore, on August 20, 2002, the New York Legislature extended the

Workers’ Compensation “spousal death benefit” to domestic partners (including

lesbian and gay domestic partners) of the victims of the September 11 attacks. N.Y.

Workers’ Comp. Law § 4 (2002) (domestic partner of employee killed in 9/11 terrorist

attacks “shall . . . be deemed to be the surviving spouse of such employee for the

purposes of any [Workers’ Compensation] death benefit . . . .”) (emphasis added).




                                                                        Appendix Page 30
3.      The Federal Defense of Marriage Act, which Permits States to