SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] entitled to recognition in New York. In the absence of such authority, Plaintiff

cannot recover for wrongful death as a matter of law. He was not a blood relative of

the decedent; nor was he the lawful “spouse” of the decedent for purposes of

recovery under the New York wrongful death statute. Moreover, because West and

Kessler could not have entered into a lawful marriage in New York, their

Massachusetts marriage is not entitled to recognition by New York law.

       Finally, federal law preempts plaintiff’s wrongful death claim. The Defense of

Marriage Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738C, specifically provides, “No State . . . shall . . . give

effect to any public act . . . respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex

that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, . . . or a right or claim

arising from such relationship.” New York is not required to give full faith and credit

to the Massachusetts marriage.

       Mercy therefore respectfully prays for an order dismissing Count II of

Plaintiff’s complaint for wrongful death, together with attorney’s fees and costs.