SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] See 76 FR 
30786.
Page 46 of 136 
Our proposed individual determinations follow the same two step evaluation process as 
set forth in the 2011 Final CBI Rule and subsequent confidentiality determinations for Part 98 
data. Specifically, we first determined whether the data element meets the definition of emission 
data in 40 CFR 2.301(a). Data elements that meet the definition of emission data are required to 
be released under section 114 of the CAA. For data elements found to not meet the definition of 
emission data, we evaluated whether a data element meets the criteria in 40 CFR 2.208 for 
confidential treatment. In particular, we focus on: (1) Whether the data are already public; and 
(2) whether “. . . disclosure of the information is likely to cause substantial harm to the 
business’s competitive position.” For the results of our case-by-case evaluation of these six 
proposed subpart W data elements, see Section III.D of this preamble. 
We are also proposing to assign 65 additional data elements used to calculate GHG