SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] CP13-113-000 for authorization to site, construct, and operate the Liquefaction Project under NGA section 3.77 As noted above, FERC issued the EA for the Project on May 15, 2014, and placed the EA into the public record.78 FERC provided a 30-day public comment period on the EA. During this time, FERC held a public comment 72 See supra at 3 n.7. 73 40 C.F.R. § 1501.6 (“In addition, any other Federal agency which has special expertise with respect to any environmental issue, which should be addressed in the statement may be a cooperating agency upon request of the lead agency.”); see also id. § 1501.6(b) (responsibilities of a cooperating agency). 74 See FERC NOI, 77 Fed.