SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] and disperse without leaving a residue.
C. Non-Intervenor Comment by Riverkeeper in Opposition to the Application
Riverkeeper opposes DCP’s Application and argues that DCP’s proposal to export LNG
does not satisfy the public interest. Riverkeeper’s non-environmental comments were
summarized and addressed in the Conditional Order.124
For purposes of this Order, Riverkeeper
states that increased natural gas production harms communities and the environment, and entails
significant unevaluated impacts to the environment. Therefore, Riverkeeper asserts, DCP’s
121
See 10 C.F.R. § 590.303(f) (“[I]f [a] motion to intervene is not timely filed, then the movant becomes a party
only after the motion to intervene is expressly granted.”).
122
Trades Council Comments at 3.
123
Id.
124
See DCP Conditional Order at 32-35.
31
proposal requires an EIS under NEPA.125
First, Riverkeeper argues that DCP’s proposal ignores the environmental, health, and