SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] NOI, which served to identify issues for FERC staff to address in the EA.76
B. FERC’s Environmental Review
On April 1, 2013, DCP began the second part of FERC’s approval process by filing its
formal application in FERC Docket No. CP13-113-000 for authorization to site, construct, and
operate the Liquefaction Project under NGA section 3.77
As noted above, FERC issued the EA
for the Project on May 15, 2014, and placed the EA into the public record.78
FERC provided a
30-day public comment period on the EA. During this time, FERC held a public comment
72
See supra at 3 n.7.
73
40 C.F.R. § 1501.6 (“In addition, any other Federal agency which has special expertise with respect to any
environmental issue, which should be addressed in the statement may be a cooperating agency upon request of the
lead agency.”); see also id. § 1501.6(b) (responsibilities of a cooperating agency).
74
See FERC NOI, 77 Fed. Reg. at 59,601.
75
FERC Order at P 98.
76
See id. at PP 99-100.
77
In addition to its request for authorization to site, construct, and operate the Liquefaction Project, DCP requested