SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] PHMSA is a division of the U.S. Department of Transportation, Office of Pipeline Safety, and its regulations define “petroleum” as “crude oil, condensate, natural gasoline, natural gas liquids, and liquefied petroleum gas.” 49 C.F.R. 195.2 (emphasis added). Section 195.2 also provides that “petroleum product means flammable, toxic, or corrosive products obtained from distilling and processing of crude oil, unfinished oils, natural gas liquids, blend stocks and other miscellaneous hydrocarbon compounds.” Id (emphasis added). Thus, the federal agency responsible for the safe operation of Sunoco’s pipeline unambiguously defines natural gas liquids (“NOLs”) as petroleum and petroleum products.