SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] Curiae would add that another credible authority on the proper definition of “petroleum” in this
context is the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (“PHMSA”), which is the
federal agency that regulates the safety of petroleum products pipelines, including Sunoco’s
pipeline at issue in this case. PHMSA is a division of the U.S. Department of Transportation,
Office of Pipeline Safety, and its regulations define “petroleum” as “crude oil, condensate, natural
gasoline, natural gas liquids, and liquefied petroleum gas.” 49 C.F.R. 195.2 (emphasis added).
Section 195.2 also provides that “petroleum product means flammable, toxic, or corrosive products
obtained from distilling and processing of crude oil, unfinished oils, natural gas liquids, blend
stocks and other miscellaneous hydrocarbon compounds.” Id (emphasis added). Thus, the federal
agency responsible for the safe operation of Sunoco’s pipeline unambiguously defines natural gas
liquids (“NOLs”) as petroleum and petroleum products.
The Pennsylvania PUC shares this view, as it has similarly defined the products proposed to