Global Terrorism and its types and prevention ppt.
[…] authorized county governments to impose an impact fee on unconventional natural gas wells;
allocated revenue to critical obligations of state and local governments to offset costs
associated with unconventional natural gas development; and established standards applicable
to local ordinances related to oil and gas operations.
Section 8 of Act 13 of 2012 requires the Energy Executive of the Governor to submit a report
with accompanying recommendations concerning pipeline placement to the General Assembly
within one year of the effective date of the section. Specifically, Section 8 requires the
following:
The Energy Executive of the Governor shall consult with the Department of
Environmental Protection, the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, State legislators,
local government organizations, natural gas industry representatives, conservationists
and other affected entities on the issue of pipeline placement for natural gas gathering
lines in this Commonwealth. The Energy Executive of the Governor shall submit a report
summarizing pipeline placement for natural gas gathering lines and make his
recommendations to the General Assembly within one year of the effective date of this
section.
The abundant natural gas resources currently being developed in Pennsylvania have the
potential to fuel a new industrial revolution in the Commonwealth and beyond. Timely,
efficient, and smart deployment of midstream infrastructure, including gathering lines, is crucial