SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] J.R. Simplot Co. v. Enviro Clear Co., Inc.,
132 Idaho 251, 970 P.2d 980 (1998). In the writings between both Minicom, Inc. and
BMI, the quantity of goods (100 gross of ICP-73s) was noted.
Valerie Stephan-LeBoeuf
Paralegal Independent Study
Legal Memorandum 2
BMI v. Minicom, Inc.
4
The UCC does not require that a contract for the sale of goods itemize all the
specific terms of the agreement: “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any
manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes
the existence of such a contract.” I.C. § 28-2-204(1). “…a contract for sale does not fail
for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably
certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” Griffith v. Clear Lakes Trout Co., Inc.,
143 Idaho 733, 152 P.3d 604 (2007). An order was placed by Minicom, Inc. in writing
on January 6, 2008. The writing specified the item, quantity, and price, and referred to