SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] discriminating against a staffing firm worker even if it does not
qualify as the worker's employer?
An entity that has enough employees to qualify as an employer
under the applicable EEO statute can be held liable for
discriminating against an individual who is not its employee. The
antidiscrimination statutes not only prohibit an employer from
discriminating against its own employees, but also prohibit an
employer from interfering with an individual's employment
opportunities with another employer.
[See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (Title VII), 29 U.S.C. § 623(a) (ADEA), and 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a)
(ADA), which do not limit their protections to a covered employer's own employees, but rather
protect an "individual" from discrimination. Section 503 of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b),
additionally makes it unlawful to "interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of ...
any right granted or protected by this chapter." The EPA, 29 U.S.C. § 206, limits its protections to
an employer's own employees, and therefore third party interference theory does not apply. For
cases allowing staffing firm workers to bring claims against the firms' clients as third party
interferers, see King v.