SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] bank during the work shift to make
change when requested by customers,
including when cashing out a customer
paying a bill for the meal served.
• Employer funds a bank by advancing a
cash amount to the server for him or
her to use for change making manage
until the end of the work shift when the
server must return the advance.
• Server commingles his or her cash tips
during a shift with the bank, either
funded or unfunded, and makes
change from the bank when asked by
customers, including when cashing out
a customer’s bill for a meal served.
Server Banking/NH Statute
RSA 275:48, provides in relevant part:
I. No employer may withhold or divert any
portion of an employee’s wages
unless:
(a) The employer is required or
empowered to do so by state or federal
law, including payroll taxes.
(b) The employer has a written
authorization by the employee for
deductions for a lawful purpose
accruing to the benefit of the employee
as provided in regulations issued by
the commissioner.
Server Banking/NH Regulations
Lab 803.02(b) and (f) provide:
• (b) Pursuant to RSA 275:48 I, no
employer shall require an employee or
applicant for employment to pay for the
cost of a medical examination, non-
required drug or alcohol testing,
records required by the employer, or