SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] The requirement that the provider be accountable for the
economic effect of its conduct on the state Medicaid program can appear in the state Medicaid
statutory sections, regulatory sections, or in the provider manuals. States generally require that
the provider assert its compliance with these Medicaid rules as a condition of participation or
payment.
50. In Florida, for example, "medically necessary" goods or services must "[b]e
reflective of the level of service that can be safely furnished, and for which no equally effective
J See also, e.g., Florida, Fla. Stat. §465.016(l)(g) (Prohibiting furnishing upon prescription, an ingredient or m1icled
different in any manner from the ingredient or article prescribed); Delaware, Del. Code tit. 24 §2553(a) (Prohibiting
substitution of anything "other or different from the drug, medicine, chemical or preparation for medicinal use,
recognized or authorized by the latest edition of the United States PharmacopoeialNational Formulary, or prepared
according to the private formula of some individual or finn, ordered or called for by such person, or called for in a
physician's prescription."); Pennsylvania, 55 Pa Code §1121.52(c) (Changes in the nature or brand, strength,
directions, or quantity of a drug are acceptable only with prior prescriber consent).
13
and more conservative or less costly treatment is available; statewide" Fla. Admin. Code 590-