SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] The ACLU respectfully requests that the Special Litigation Section commence an investigation into the State of Hawaiʻi (“the State”), pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1997a(a), based on the “grievous harm” faced by institutionalized persons in Hawaiʻi caused by “egregious or flagrant conditions which deprive [them] of [] rights, privileges, or immunities secured or
  • 2. 2 protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States” pursuant to the State’s “pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of such rights, privileges, or immunities.” Part I of this Complaint provides data regarding persistent overcrowding in correctional facilities owned and operated by the State of Hawaiʻi.