SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] The American Civil Liberties Union of Hawaiʻi Foundation (“ACLU”) submits this
Complaint on behalf of the 3,924 inmates incarcerated in correctional facilities owned and
operated by the State of Hawaiʻi who are subject to unconstitutional prison conditions and
overcrowding in violation of the Eighth and Fourteenth amendments to the United States
Constitution and the Civil Rights of Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1997a.
The ACLU respectfully requests that the Special Litigation Section commence an
investigation into the State of Hawaiʻi (“the State”), pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1997a(a), based on
the “grievous harm” faced by institutionalized persons in Hawaiʻi caused by “egregious or
flagrant conditions which deprive [them] of [] rights, privileges, or immunities secured or
2
	
protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States” pursuant to the State’s “pattern or
practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of such rights, privileges, or immunities.”
Part I of this Complaint provides data regarding persistent overcrowding in correctional
facilities owned and operated by the State of Hawaiʻi.