1. No. 10-728
[…] ballot. See, footnote 5, supra.
In sum, considering all of these additional hur-
dles faced by political party candidates, it is not
easier to form a state political party by an early
deadline, establish a national party, and then be
selected by both as the presidential and vice presi-
dential candidates, as opposed to simply doing a
focused independent presidential petition, in which
once the signatures are obtained in the extended
period of time provided, the names of the candidates
on the petition will be placed on the ballot.
5
Hawaii Revised Statutes § 11-113(b) makes clear that
where “there is no national party or the national and state
parties . . . do not agree on the . . . candidates, the chief elec-
tion officer may . . . leave the candidates’ names off the ballot
completely.”
23. 17
B. This Court’s Holding In Jenness Is
Entirely Dispositive
Given the above analysis showing that independ-
ent candidates are not overall more burdened than
political party candidates, the Ninth Circuit’s holding
was an entirely correct and proper application of