! A Brief History of Health Care in the United States!
[…] Health Care Reform Goes Live : The Affordable Care Act in 2014
78. The Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008 (GINA)!
GINA is the leading federal protection of genetic information, but it only prohibits
genetic discrimination in health insurance and employment.!
GINA does not regulate access, security or disclosure of genetic or whole genome
sequence information across all potential users, nor does it protect against
discrimination in other contexts.!
State laws vary for similar protections.!
Genetic information protections are only briefly mentioned in the Affordable Care
Act (42 U.S.C. § 300gg-3(b)(1)(B) (Treatment of Genetic Information)): “Genetic
information shall not be treated as a condition . . . in the absence of a diagnosis of
the condition related to such information.”!
!
!
PAGE: 78
Health Care Reform Goes Live : The Affordable Care Act in 2014
79. !
TAXES !
AND REFORM!
!
Points of Intersection!
!
!
Additional Medicare Tax!
!
!
!
!
!
PAGE: 79
Other Taxes!
Health Care Reform Goes Live : The Affordable Care Act in 2014
80. Points of Intersection!
!