programs and Medicare is included, as well as the enforceability and use of mandatory arbitration agreements.
[…] Shift In Health Care
California Right to Arbitration Continued
Perry v. Thomas, 482 U.S. 483 (1987)
The Court held that the Federal Arbitration Act preempts the
California Labor Code. “[T]he present appeal addresses the
pre-emptive effect of the Federal Arbitration Act, a statute that
embodies Congress‟ intent to provide for the enforcement of
arbitration agreements within the full reach of the Commerce
Clause.”
PAGE: 7
8. Craig B. Garner
Garner Health Law Corporation
The Latest Paradigm
Shift In Health Care
Arbitration of Medical Malpractice
California Code of Civil Procedure § 1295(a)
The first article of the contract must state: “It is understood
that any dispute as to medical malpractice . . . will be
determined by submission to arbitration as provided by
California law, and not by a lawsuit or resort to court process.
. . . Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving
up their constitutional right to have any such dispute decided
in a court of law before a jury, and instead are accepting the
use of arbitration.”
PAGE: 8
9. Craig B. Garner
Garner Health Law Corporation
The Latest Paradigm
Shift In Health Care
Arbitration of Medical Malpractice Continued
Mormile v. Sinclair, 21 Cal. App. 4th 1508 (1994) (patient’s
agreement to arbitrate all claims arising out of a physician’s