programs and Medicare is included, as well as the enforceability and use of mandatory arbitration agreements.
[…] 16. Craig B. Garner
Garner Health Law Corporation
The Latest Paradigm
Shift In Health Care
The Appeals Process For Improved Coverage Continued
42 U.S.C. § 300gg-19(a)(1)(B):
“[P]rovide notice to enrollees, in a culturally and linguistically
appropriate manner, of available internal and external appeals
processes, and the availability of any applicable office of health
insurance consumer assistance or ombudsman established . . .
to assist such enrollees with the appeals process.”
PAGE: 16
17. Craig B. Garner
Garner Health Law Corporation
The Latest Paradigm
Shift In Health Care
Ombudsman
42 U.S.C. § 300gg-93(c):
“The office of health insurance consumer assistance or health
insurance ombudsman shall:
(1) assist with the filing of complaints and appeals;
(2) collect, track and quantify problems and inquiries encountered
by consumers;
(3) educate consumers on their rights and responsibilities;
(4) assist consumers with enrollment ; and
(5) resolve problems with obtaining premium tax credits.”
PAGE: 17
18. Craig B. Garner
Garner Health Law Corporation
The Latest Paradigm
Shift In Health Care
Premium Tax Credit Refunds
26 U.S.C. § 36B
In 2014, premium assistance is available for eligible enrollees
purchasing insurance from the Exchanges.