programs and Medicare is included, as well as the enforceability and use of mandatory arbitration agreements.
[…] The Appeals Process For Improved Coverage Continued
Title 42, United States Code, Ch. 6A, Subch. XXV, Part A,
Subpart II and Part C
No lifetime or annual limits (42 U.S.C. § 300gg-11)
Prohibition on rescissions (42 U.S.C. § 300gg-12)
Coverage of preventative care (42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13)
Extension of dependent coverage (42 U.S.C. § 300gg-14)
Uniform policy documents (42 U.S.C. § 300gg-15)
Highly compensated individuals (42 U.S.C. § 300gg-16)
Ensure quality of care (42 U.S.C. § 300gg-17)
Minimum medical loss ratio (42 U.S.C. § 300gg-18)
Ensure value for consumer premiums (42 U.S.C. § 300gg-94)
Uniform fraud and abuse reporting (42 U.S.C. § 300gg-95)
PAGE: 14
15. Craig B. Garner
Garner Health Law Corporation
The Latest Paradigm
Shift In Health Care
The Appeals Process For Improved Coverage Continued
42 U.S.C. § 300gg-19(a)(1):
“A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group
or individual health insurance coverage shall implement an
effective appeals process for appeals of coverage determination
and claims, under which the plan or issuer shall, at a minimum:”
(A) Have an appeals process
(B) Provide notice in “a culturally and linguistically
appropriate” manner
(C) Enrollee review of file, present evidence as part of
process, and maintain coverage pending the outcome of
the appeal
PAGE: 15
16. Craig B. Garner
Garner Health Law Corporation
The Latest Paradigm
Shift In Health Care
The Appeals Process For Improved Coverage Continued
42 U.S.C. § 300gg-19(a)(1)(B):
“[P]rovide notice to enrollees, in a culturally and linguistically
appropriate manner, of available internal and external appeals
processes, and the availability of any applicable office of health
insurance consumer assistance or ombudsman established . . .
to assist such enrollees with the appeals process.”
PAGE: 16
17. Craig B. Garner
Garner Health Law Corporation
The Latest Paradigm
Shift In Health Care
Ombudsman
42 U.S.C. § 300gg-93(c):
“The office of health insurance consumer assistance or health
insurance ombudsman shall:
(1) assist with the filing of complaints and appeals;