programs and Medicare is included, as well as the enforceability and use of mandatory arbitration agreements.
[…] agreement to arbitrate all claims arising out of a physician’s
professional negligence was binding on her husband).
Warfield v. Summerville Senior Living, Inc., 158 Cal. App. 4th
443 (2007) (plaintiff’s husband, who was also a resident of the
residential care facility for the elderly, was not an agent of
plaintiff, with respect to execution of agreement to arbitrate
disputes with facility’s owner).
PAGE: 9
10. Craig B. Garner
Garner Health Law Corporation
The Latest Paradigm
Shift In Health Care
Arbitration of Medical Malpractice Continued
California Health and Safety Code § 1430(b): “An agreement
by a resident or patient of a skilled nursing facility or
intermediate care facility to waive his or her rights to sue
pursuant to this subdivision shall be void as contrary to public
policy.”
California Health and Safety Code § 1599.81(d): “In the event
the contract contains an arbitration clause, the contract
attachment pertaining to arbitration shall contain notice that
under Section 1430, the patient may not waive his or her