programs and Medicare is included, as well as the enforceability and use of mandatory arbitration agreements.
[…] 3. Craig B. Garner
Garner Health Law Corporation
The Latest Paradigm
Shift In Health Care
The Affordable Care Act
On March 23, 2010, President Obama signed the Patient
Protection and Affordable Care Act into law.
The Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act followed a
week later.
Together, this landmark legislation became the Affordable
Care Act, also known as Health Care Reform.
March 2014 will be the fourth anniversary of the Affordable
Care Act.
PAGE: 3
4. Craig B. Garner
Garner Health Law Corporation
The Latest Paradigm
Shift In Health Care
Federal Alternative Dispute Resolution Act
28 U.S.C. § 651
Federal law requires that all federal courts pursue alternative
dispute resolution (“ADR”) in every case.
“An [ADR] process includes any process or procedure, other
than an adjudication by a presiding judge, in which a neutral
third party participates to assist in the resolution of issues in
controversy, through processes such as early neutral
evaluation, mediation, minitrial, and arbitration as provided in
sections 654 through 658.”
PAGE: 4
5. Craig B. Garner
Garner Health Law Corporation
The Latest Paradigm
Shift In Health Care
Federal Arbitration Act
9 U.S.C. § 2
“A written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract
evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by