programs and Medicare is included, as well as the enforceability and use of mandatory arbitration agreements.
[…] issues related to medical malpractice and medical liability
insurance;
(2) States should be encouraged to develop and test alternatives
to existing civil litigation as a way of improving patient safety,
reducing medical errors, encouraging the efficient resolution
of disputes; and
(3) Congress should consider establishing a State demonstration
program to evaluate alternatives to the existing civil litigation
system with respect to medical malpractice claims.”
PAGE: 31
32. Craig B. Garner
Garner Health Law Corporation
The Latest Paradigm
Shift In Health Care
Alternatives to Tort Litigation
42 U.S.C. § 280g-15(a): “[HHS] is authorized to award
demonstration grants to States for the development,
implementation, and evaluation of alternatives to current tort
litigation for resolving disputes over injuries allegedly caused by
health care providers or health care organizations.”
Grants cannot exceed five years
Allow for the resolution of disputes over injuries and promote
a reduction of health care errors
Make the medical liability system more reliable by making
prompt and fair resolutions common
No more than $500,000 per State
PAGE: 32
33. Craig B. Garner