programs and Medicare is included, as well as the enforceability and use of mandatory arbitration agreements.
[…] Garner Health Law Corporation
The Latest Paradigm
Shift In Health Care
Premium Tax Credit Refunds
26 U.S.C. § 36B
In 2014, premium assistance is available for eligible enrollees
purchasing insurance from the Exchanges.
Credit is refundable and payable in advance to subsidize the
purchase of insurance.
Credits are eligible only for months in which there is enrollment
in Exchange coverage.
Does not apply to insurance obtained through employer or
catastrophic plan.
PAGE: 18
19. Craig B. Garner
Garner Health Law Corporation
The Latest Paradigm
Shift In Health Care
The Appeals Process Continued
42 U.S.C. § 300gg-19(b): A group health plan and a health
insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance
coverage:
“(1) [S]hall comply with the applicable state external review
process for such plans and issuers that, at a minimum, includes
the consumer protections set forth in the Uniform External
Review Model Act. . . ; or
(2) [S]hall implement an effective review process that meets
minimum standards established by [HHS].
PAGE: 19
20. Craig B. Garner
Garner Health Law Corporation
The Latest Paradigm
Shift In Health Care
Uniform Health Carrier External Review Act
Summary
Section 2719 of the Affordable Care Act requires nongrandfathered insured health plans to comply with state external
review processes that at a minimum conform to the NAIC
Uniform External Model Review Act. Insurers in states that have
not adopted the NAIC Model Act and self-insured employee
health plans must, under section 2719, offer their enrollees an
external review process that meets minimum standards
established by HHS.
PAGE: 20
21. Craig B. Garner
Garner Health Law Corporation
The Latest Paradigm
Shift In Health Care
Multi-State Plan Program (“MSPP”)
78 Federal Register 15560 (Mar. 11, 2013)
Through contracts with the U.S. Office of Personnel
Management (“OPM”), health insurance issuers will offer at