1. William and Mary Law Review
[…] art. , § 19; S.C. CoNsT. art. I, § 19; Wyo. Consr. art. I, § 5.
48. CoLo. CoNsr. art. II, § 12; ILL. CONST. art. I, § 14; Ky. CoNsT., BILL OF' RIGHTS,
§ 18; MoNT. CONST. art. III, § 12; N D. CoNsr. art. I, § 15; PA. CoNsT. art. I, S 16;
R.I. CoNsr. art. I, 11; VT. Covsr. ch. II, S 40.
§
49. ALAS. CONsT. art. I, § 17; OR. CONST. art. I, § 19; UTAH CO,;ST. art. I, § 16; WASH.
CONST. art. I, § 17.
50. ILL CONST. art. I,§ 14 (but only if the individual willfully refuses to make
payment after being afforded an opportunity to pay in installments); Mo. CoNsr. art. I,
J 11; OKLA. CoNsr. art. II, § 13.
51. Nav. CoNsr. art. I, § 14. The federal procedure of body attachment and execution
follows the law of the local jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 2007 (1970) provides in pertinent
part:
(a) A person shall not be imprisoned for debt on a writ of execution or
other process issued from a court of the United States in any State wherein
imprisonment for debt has been abolished. All modification, conditions, and
restrictions upon such imprisonment provided by State law shall apply to
any writ of execution or process issued from a court of the United States
in accordance with the procedure applicable in such State.
52. The states in the fourth judicial circuit (Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, North
Carolina and South Carolina) illustrate the functional range of these statutes. Mary-
land's statutory scheme is the most restrictive, making no provision for body attachment;