SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] limitations period of section 415 — and with it the judge-made filed tariff doctrine

preempting state contract actions — was displaced as a matter of law.

      Pursuant to section 203, common carriers were historically required to file a

tariff setting forth their rates with the FCC. Central Office, 524 U.S. at 217, 221-

22; Orloff v. FCC, 352 F.3d 415, 418-19 (D.C. Cir. 2003).19 This Title II reg-

ulatory structure was the “centerpiece” of the Act, requiring common carriers to

submit their rates for FCC approval and charge customers only those rates. MCI




19
      47 U.S.C. § 415(g) defines overcharges as “charges for services in excess of those
      applicable thereto under the schedules of charges lawfully on file with the Commission,”
      making clear that a carrier’s “lawful charges” under section 415(a) are those included in
      its filed “schedule,” i.e., tariff. Order, Oct. 27, 2009, at 40 [R.836].



                                              28
Case: 09-50975 Document: 00511028079 Page: 41 Date Filed: 02/16/2010