SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] In December, 1993, all three students were baptized as Khalsa Sikhs during the winter school recess. In January, upon returning to 43
  • 49. school, all three wore the five symbols of the faith, including the kirpan, which was worn under their clothes, as is common in the case of baptized Sikhs at work or school. However, after one of the three children was observed to be wearing a kirpan by his classmate, the school principal immediately suspended the three children on the grounds that the kirpan violated District regulations as well as the California Penal Code, Section 626.10, which makes it a public offense to bring to school – granted certain exemptions - any “dirk, dagger, ice pick, knife having a blade longer than 2 ½ inches,” as well as numerous other specified objects.65 According to existing legislation, it was explained to the Cheema family that the kirpan was to be considered a weapon and, consequently, the District refused to allow the children to return to school unless they were willing to leave