SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] In December, 1993, all three students
were baptized as Khalsa Sikhs during the winter school recess. In January, upon returning to

43
school, all three wore the five symbols of the faith, including the kirpan, which was worn under
their clothes, as is common in the case of baptized Sikhs at work or school. However, after one
of the three children was observed to be wearing a kirpan by his classmate, the school principal
immediately suspended the three children on the grounds that the kirpan violated District
regulations as well as the California Penal Code, Section 626.10, which makes it a public offense
to bring to school – granted certain exemptions - any “dirk, dagger, ice pick, knife having a blade
longer than 2 ½ inches,” as well as numerous other specified objects.65 According to existing
legislation, it was explained to the Cheema family that the kirpan was to be considered a weapon
and, consequently, the District refused to allow the children to return to school unless they were