1. Title: Petition to Seek Removal of Wabasha County Commissioner Debra Roschen
[…] This act likely rises
to the level of civil defamation, a long-recognized tort under Minnesota law, and potentially rises to
the level of criminal defamation. See e.g. Bahr v. Boise Cascade Corp., 766 N.W.2d 910, 919-20
(Minn. 2009) (stating that defamation occurs when an individual makes a false statement about
another person, communicates the false statement to a third person or persons, and the false
statement "tends to harm the [subject's] reputation and to lower the [subject] in the estimation of the
community.") (citations omitted); MINN. STAT. § 609.765, subd. 2 (2010) (stating that, "Whoever
with knowledge of its defamatory character orally, in writing or by any other means, communicates
any defamatory matter to a third person without the consent of the person defamed is guilty of
criminal defamation.").
Second, this act clearly was outside Commissioner Roschen's scope of authority because Minnesota
law does not grant county commissioners the right or power to defame individuals—particularly
individuals who are County employees. In fact, Minnesota law explicitly describes its position on