1. Title: Petition to Seek Removal of Wabasha County Commissioner Debra Roschen
[…] Each provision was set forth on a separate note card. Each note card was circulated among the
commissioners and each commissioner put a circular sticker on any provision with which they
agreed and wanted to adopt. Commissioner Roschen then made a motion to adopt all provisions
that received three or more "dots"—which, of course, actually were votes on these particular
provisions. The Wabasha County Attorney, James Nordstrom, informed Commissioner Roschen
and the rest of the Board that these votes needed to be recorded pursuant to Minnesota Statutes
Sections 13D.01 and 15.17. See MINN. STAT. § 13D.01, subd. 4 (2010) (stating that "The votes of
the members . . . of the governing body . . . must be recorded in a journal kept for that purpose.")
(emphasis added); MINN. STAT. § 15.17, subd. 1 (2010) (requiring all public officials to, "make and
preserve all records necessary to a full and accurate knowledge of their official activities.")
(emphasis added). County Attorney Nordstrom also informed the Board that the proposal should
not be adopted that was not on the agenda and of which the public had not been provided notice.
Commissioner Roschen then amended her motion to adopt the proposal and made a motion to adopt