SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 20 CFR 617.40 through 617.48
 90% of allowable costs
 Lump sum payment up to $1,250
 Governed by Federal Travel Regulations at
41 CFR §302

 No longer an optional provision

47
Take two of these and call me in the morning.

Health Coverage Tax Credit
(HCTC)
48
Health Coverage Tax Credit (HCTC)
 HCTC expires effective December 31, 2013
 No advance or other tax credit will be available for the 2014
tax year under HCTC

49
Regulations are not statutes, statutes are not regulations.

Merit Staffing Requirements

50
Merit Staffing Requirements – All Programs
 20 CFR 618.890 [excerpt]
– “The State must… engage only State
government personnel to perform Trade
Adjustment Assistance (TAA)-funded
functions undertaken to carry out the worker
adjustment assistance provisions of the
Trade Act of 1974…”
 The merit staffing requirement applies to all
Trade programs and is not impacted by program
reversion
 States may continue to outsource functions that
are “not inherently governmental”
51
Follow the money.

Financial Management

52
Trade Funding Types

 TAA = Training, job