SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 48. Take two of these and call me in the morning. Health Coverage Tax Credit (HCTC) 48
  • 49. Health Coverage Tax Credit (HCTC)  HCTC expires effective December 31, 2013  No advance or other tax credit will be available for the 2014 tax year under HCTC 49
  • 50. Regulations are not statutes, statutes are not regulations. Merit Staffing Requirements 50
  • 51. Merit Staffing Requirements – All Programs  20 CFR 618.890 [excerpt] – “The State must… engage only State government personnel to perform Trade Adjustment Assistance (TAA)-funded functions undertaken to carry out the worker adjustment assistance provisions of the Trade Act of 1974…”  The merit staffing requirement applies to all Trade programs and is not impacted by program reversion  States may continue to outsource functions that are “not inherently governmental” 51