2. United States Department of Labor
[…] 20 CFR 617.40 through 617.48
90% of allowable costs
Lump sum payment up to $1,250
Governed by Federal Travel Regulations at
41 CFR §302
No longer an optional provision
47
48. Take two of these and call me in the morning.
Health Coverage Tax Credit
(HCTC)
48
49. Health Coverage Tax Credit (HCTC)
HCTC expires effective December 31, 2013
No advance or other tax credit will be available for the 2014
tax year under HCTC
49
50. Regulations are not statutes, statutes are not regulations.
Merit Staffing Requirements
50
51. Merit Staffing Requirements – All Programs
20 CFR 618.890 [excerpt]
– “The State must… engage only State
government personnel to perform Trade
Adjustment Assistance (TAA)-funded
functions undertaken to carry out the worker
adjustment assistance provisions of the
Trade Act of 1974…”
The merit staffing requirement applies to all
Trade programs and is not impacted by program
reversion
States may continue to outsource functions that
are “not inherently governmental”
51
53. Trade Funding Types
TAA = Training, job
search, relocation, case management &
related costs