SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] revenues of the city and not from a special assessment or from the operating revenues
       of a municipal enterprise that generates income. The Court stated that, although

59
   Urban renewal indebtedness is often referred to in Code chapter 403 as "loans, advances, indebtedness, or bonds payable from the
   division of property tax revenue." See, Iowa Code §§ 403.17(10) and (24), 403.19(1) and (5), 403.22(5), and 403.23.
60
   Iowa Code § 403.9(1) states that bonds may be issued "to pay the costs of carrying out the purposes and provisions of this chapter ..."
   while Iowa Code § 403.12(5) states that bonds may be issued "(f)or the purposes of this section, or for the purpose of aiding in the
   planning, undertaking, or carrying out of an urban renewal project of a municipality... ."
61
   See Iowa Code § 403.9(1).
62
   Webster Realty at 417.
63
   1969 Iowa Acts ch. 237.
                                                                   10
Urban Renewal and Tax Increment Financing