U.S. Department of State Final Plan for Retrospective Analysis of Existing Rules
[…] This requires the
applicant to physically click the “submit” button and does not
permit an authorized attorney or representative to do so on the
applicant’s behalf. This is extremely burdensome for applicants
12. 12
who may not have a computer, access to a computer, or cannot
sufficiently complete the electronic form. This provision should be
amended to permit a third party to sign the electronic DS-160 with
the express consent of the applicant.”
o Part 41 of 22 CFR: Section 105(a), NIV Supporting Documents, and
§41.121(b): Refusal Procedure
“22 CFR §41.105(a) states that “[a]ll documents and other
evidence presented by the alien, including briefs submitted by
attorneys and other representatives, shall be considered by the
consular officer.” Though 22 CFR §41.121(b) requires a consular
officer to “inform the alien of the ground(s) of ineligibility” when
a visa is refused, the information provided in the denial letter is
often of a very general nature. The regulations should be amended