Ce diaporama a bien été signalé.
Le téléchargement de votre SlideShare est en cours. ×

5_6073405844731462097.pptx

Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité

Consultez-les par la suite

1 sur 43 Publicité

Plus De Contenu Connexe

Similaire à 5_6073405844731462097.pptx (20)

Plus récents (20)

Publicité

5_6073405844731462097.pptx

  1. 1. Introduction • Assistant Commandant Divya Gupta • Served 5 Years in CRPF • Cleared - CAPF,AFCAT,SSC & OTHERS • Post graduate in polity
  2. 2. SEPTEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS
  3. 3. 1. V.S. Gaitonde, who was seen in news recently, is associated with which profession? [A] Sportsperson [B] Artist [C] Lawyer [D] Politician Divya Gupta 4
  4. 4. Ans.B A painting of V.S. Gaitonde has become the most expensive work of art by an Indian artist, as it has fetched Rs 32 Crore at an auction held at Mumbai auction house Pundole. The untitled oil-on-canvas painting was created in the year 1974 and was bought by an unnamed international buyer Divya Gupta 5
  5. 5. 2. When is the ‘International Literacy Day’ celebrated across the world? [A] September 8 [B] September 9 [C] September 10 [D] September 11 Divya Gupta 6
  6. 6. Ans. A The International Literacy Day was observed on September 8 every year, across the world. The first International Literacy Day was declared at the UNESCO General Conference in 1966. The day aims to highlight the importance of literacy to individuals and communities around the world. The theme of this year’s International Day focusses on “Literacy teaching and learning in the Covid-19 crisis and beyond.” Divya Gupta 7
  7. 7. 3. What is the name of the new brand identity of Vodafone Idea? [A] Id-fone [B] Voidea [C] VI [D] Mi Divya Gupta 8
  8. 8. Ans.C The Vodafone Idea Limited has revealed its new integrated brand identity “VI” (read as ‘We’), using just the initials of both Vodafone and Idea. The new brand name has been launched after 2 years since the merger of Vodafone and Idea took place. Divya Gupta 9
  9. 9. 4. What is the name of the illegal software that has been blocked by Railway Protection Force (RPF) of Indian Railways? [A] Tik Tok [B] Pub G [C] Real Mango [D] Real Apple Divya Gupta 10
  10. 10. Ans.C The Railway Protection Force (RPF) of Indian Railways has disrupted the operation of illegal software called “Real Mango”, in a nationwide investigation. The investigation was made on account of increase in touting activity after restart of the passenger train services. RPF have been able to arrest 50 criminals so far including the King pin (system developer) and key managers involved in operation of this illegal software. Divya Gupta 11
  11. 11. 5. Which renowned Scientist is called the Father of Indian Radio Astronomy? [A] Govind Swarup [B] C S Seshadri [C] M S Raghunathan [D] V K Kapahi Divya Gupta 12
  12. 12. Ans.A Scientist and radio astronomer, Professor Govind Swarup is called the Father of Indian Radio Astronomy. The renowned astronomer has recently passed away due to illness at the age of 91. He was the founding director of the National Centre for Radio Astrophysics of the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR). He received various awards including the Padma Shree and the Bhatnagar Award. Divya Gupta 13
  13. 13. 6. Which Indian city is to play host to the Asia’s largest aero show, Aero India-21? [A] Gurgaon [B] Bengaluru [C] Vishakhapatnam [D] Kolkata Divya Gupta 14
  14. 14. Ans.B Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has launched the website of Aero India 2021, which is claimed to be the largest aero show of Asia. The 13th edition of show is scheduled to be held at Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru from February 3 to February 7 next year. The newly launched website will host and stream all online services related to the event. Divya Gupta 15
  15. 15. 7. What is the name of the social activist and Arya Samaj Leader who has passed away recently? [A] Swami Agnivesh [B] Narendra Kumar Swain [C] Govind Swarup [D] Kesavananda Bharati Divya Gupta 16
  16. 16. Veteran Social activist and former Haryana MLA Swami Agnivesh has recently passed away in Delhi, after he was suffering from liver cirrhosis. • Swami Agnivesh was considered as a revolutionary leader of Arya Samaj and had led a campaign against bonded labour and female foeticide. • He was also an advocate for the dialogue between religions. Divya Gupta 17 Ans.A
  17. 17. 8. Which Ministry has notified regulations for upgrading emission & safety features in Indian automobiles? [A] Ministry of Home Affairs [B] Ministry of Environment [C] Ministry of Road Transport and Highways [D] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs Divya Gupta 18
  18. 18. Ans. C The Union Ministry of Road Transport has notified regulations for upgrading emission & safety features in Indian automobiles. The Ministry has also issued draft notifications for anti-lock braking systems (ABS), airbags, reverse parking assist and crash standards for Indian vehicles. The Ministry has stated that there are plans to bring Indian automotive industry at par with developed nations in such regulations. Divya Gupta 19
  19. 19. 9. Which country was hit by the storm Sally and declared emergency in its states? [A] United States [B] Australia [C] Japan [D] Philippines Divya Gupta 20
  20. 20. Ans. A The Governor of the costal State of Louisiana, United States has declared a state of emergency on account of the tropical Storm Sally. The storm is expected to strengthen to a hurricane and will weaken back to a tropical storm while moving inland over Louisiana Divya Gupta 21
  21. 21. 10. Where is the Kosi Rail Maha Setu (Mega bridge) located? [A] Madhya Pradesh [B] Uttar Pradesh [C] Bihar [D] Odisha Divya Gupta 22
  22. 22. Ans. C The Prime Minister of India is to inaugurate Kosi Rail Mahasetu (Mega bridge) located in Bihar. The Kosi Rail Mahasethu project was sanctioned by Government of India in 2003-04. It is 1.9 km long bridge and has been constructed at a cost of Rs.516 Crore. This bridge is of strategic importance along the India Nepal border Divya Gupta 23
  23. 23. 11 Which country has been recently elected as a member of Commission on the Status of Women? [A] India [B] USA [C] UK [D] Australia Divya Gupta 24
  24. 24. Ans. A • India has been elected as a Member of the UN Commission on the Status of Women. • The 54-member Commission on the Status of Women (CSW) is a functional body of the UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC). • Elections were held for 2 seats in Asia Pacific states, where India, Afghanistan and China contested. India won the election to secure a seat in the CSW. Divya Gupta 25
  25. 25. 12. Which International Airport of India has opened the country’s first ever exclusive private jet terminal? [A] Mumbai Airport [B] Delhi Airport [C] Cochin Airport [D] Chennai Airport Divya Gupta 26
  26. 26. Ans.B • Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International Airport has recenlty opened India’s first ever exclusive private jet terminal, for ultra-rich population. • The new terminal will allow movement of 150 jets daily and it will be able to handle over 50 passengers per hour. • This new terminal will promote safety of the passengers and the business jets can function as Air ambulances in emergency. Divya Gupta 27
  27. 27. 13. Which Ministry is responsible for conducting National Nutrition Survey? [A] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare [B] Ministry of Women and Child Development [C] Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution [D] None of the above Divya Gupta 28
  28. 28. Ans.A The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare conducts National Nutrition Surveys in order to keep the check on the nutritional status of children through periodically conducting surveys. Recently, a Comprehensive National Nutrition Survey (CNNS)(2016-2018) has captured the data on nutritional status of school going children. Divya Gupta 29
  29. 29. 14 The Women Entrepreneurship Platform is a flagship initiative by? [A] Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship [B] Ministry of Labour and Employment [C] Ministry of Women and Child Development [D] NITI Aayog Divya Gupta 30
  30. 30. Ans. D • NITI Aayog on the occasion of International Women’s Day launched an initiative, The Women Entrepreneurship Platform which cover over all India and is not any state specific programme. • It caters to both aspiring and well established women in the space of entrepreneurship . Divya Gupta 31
  31. 31. 15. On which date, India celebrates National Sports Day? [A] 29th July [B] 29th June [C] 29th August [D] 29th September Divya Gupta 32
  32. 32. Ans.C The National Sports Day of India is celebrated every year on 29th August which also marks the birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand, the hockey player who won three times gold medal in Olympics for India. Divya Gupta 33
  33. 33. 16. “Branded Royal”, that was seen in news recently, belongs to which species? [A] Snake [B] Butterfly [C] Frog [D] Turtle Divya Gupta 34
  34. 34. Ans.B A rare species of butterfly named the ‘Branded Royal’, was recently spotted in the Nilgiris, along the slopes of Kotagiri. The butterfly was previously documented in the Nilgiris in the year 1888 by G.F. Hampson. There is only one such record about the butterfly in Tamil Nadu. The Branded Royal (Tajuria melastigma) is a species of lycaenid. Divya Gupta 35
  35. 35. 17. What is the theme of the ‘World Tourism Day 2020’, celebrated om September 27? [A] Covid-19 and Tourism [B] Tourism and Rural Development [C] Tourism and Climate Change [D] Tourism and Employment Divya Gupta 36
  36. 36. Ans.B World Tourism Day is celebrated annually across the world on September 27 from 1980, on the day when the Statutes of the UNWTO were adopted. The theme of the 2020 edition of World Tourism Day is “Tourism and Rural Development”. The official celebration is not hosted by a single Member State of the UN specialized agency this year, instead by nations from the Mercosur bloc (Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay and Uruguay, with Chile. Divya Gupta 37
  37. 37. 18. Which Indian actor has been conferred with UNDP’s SDG Special Humanitarian Action Award? [A] Amitabh Bachchan [B] Shah Rukh Khan [C] Sonu Sood [D] Deepika Padukone Divya Gupta 38
  38. 38. Ans.C • Famous Actor Sonu Sood has been conferred with “SDG Special Humanitarian Action Award” by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). • The award has been conferred upon him for his selfless assistance rendered to migrants, stranded students abroad and bring them back to India. • He also opened his hotel in Mumbai for health care workers of nearby hospitals. Divya Gupta 39
  39. 39. 19 The 2020 Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine has been awarded for the work on which virus? [A] Novel coronavirus [B] Hepatitis C virus [C] Food and Mouth Disease Virus [D] Flaviviridae Divya Gupta 40
  40. 40. Ans.B • American Scientists Harvey J Alter and Charles M Rice, and British scientist Michael Houghton were awarded the Nobel Prize for Medicine or Physiology. • The award has been presented for the discovery of the hepatitis C virus. • Their work helped to explore a major source of blood- borne hepatitis, which couldn’t be explained by the hepatitis A and B viruses. Divya Gupta 41
  41. 41. 20. “Operation My Saheli” has been launched by which organization? [A] DRDO [B] Indian Railways [C] ISRO [D] Indian Army Divya Gupta 42
  42. 42. Ans.B “Operation My Saheli” has been launched by the South Eastern Railway, to boost the safety of women passengers during their entire train journey. The operation protects women from originating point to destination. In a pilot mode, the operation has been introduced in 3 trains namely trains Howrah-Yeshvantpur Duronto Special, Howrah- Ahmedabad Special and Howrah-Mumbai special trains. Divya Gupta 43

×