Ce diaporama a bien été signalé.
Le téléchargement de votre SlideShare est en cours. ×

Puzzles _ CAT(1).pdf

Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Puzzles
What are Logical Puzzles?
Logical Reasoning Puzzles require you to analyze the given piece of information, pick
th...
2. Arrange the direct information in a tabular format.
3. Then identify all the negative information and mark it in your t...
Solution: ​(A) Mode of Transport: Cal travels by Yacht, Bimi by Time Machine, Dan by
Bike ,and Eco by Rocket. Now, only Am...
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Publicité
Prochain SlideShare
20-Common-Scenarios.ppt
20-Common-Scenarios.ppt
Chargement dans…3
×

Consultez-les par la suite

1 sur 24 Publicité
Publicité

Plus De Contenu Connexe

Plus récents (20)

Publicité

Puzzles _ CAT(1).pdf

  1. 1. Puzzles What are Logical Puzzles? Logical Reasoning Puzzles require you to analyze the given piece of information, pick the information that is important and leave out the information that is not required in solving the given set of questions. Reasoning puzzles are mostly based on blood relations, arrangements, inequalities, etc. Sometimes, the questions test your lateral thinking and may not require any deduction or analysis. Basic steps to solve Logical Puzzles 1. Take a quick look at the question. 2. Develop a general idea regarding the theme of the problem. 3. Select the data that is giving you some concrete information out of total information given. Also, select the data which helps in ruling out certain possibilities. a. Useful secondary information:​ Generally, the first few sentences of the given data give you the basic information that is required to know the general idea of the problem. This is called the ‘useful secondary information’. b. Actual information:​ Data left after putting aside the useful secondary information is called actual information. While trying to solve the problem, you should begin with the actual information while the useful secondary information should be kept in mind. c. Negative Information:​ Some parts of the actual information may consist of negative information. Negative information does not inform us anything exactly but it gives us a chance to eliminate a possibility. Sentences like “P is not the mother of Q” or “B is not a hill-station” are called negative information. Points to remember while solving Logical Puzzles: 1. Firstly, collect all the direct information.
  2. 2. 2. Arrange the direct information in a tabular format. 3. Then identify all the negative information and mark it in your table according to the given data. 4. Other facts can be found from the indirect information. 5. The most important point is that in some condition/s, there will be more than one possibility. 6. So, according to possibilities arrange them in different tables. 7. Reject all the tables which violate other information given in puzzle. 8. By following this process, you will reach at the correct answer. 9. Most Puzzles are tricky. So, take care of every word and sentence. Solved Example Example: ​Read the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow: i. Five friends Ami,Bimi, Cal, Dan and Eco travelled from Darjeeling to five different countries US,UK,China,Canada,Russia by 5 different modes of transport: Cycle,Rocket,Time Machine ,Yacht, and Bike. ii. The one who travelled to China did not travel by Bike. iii. Cal went to Canada by Yacht and Bimi went to UK by Time Machine. iv. Dan travelled by Bike and Eco travelled by Rocket. v. Darjeeling is not connected by Cycle to US and China. 1. Which of the following combinations of person and mode is not corrected? A. Ami — Cycle B. Bimi — Time Machine C. Cal — Yacht D. Dan — Bike E. Eco — Time Machine
  3. 3. Solution: ​(A) Mode of Transport: Cal travels by Yacht, Bimi by Time Machine, Dan by Bike ,and Eco by Rocket. Now, only Ami remains. So, Ami travels by Cycle. (B) Place of Travel: Bimi to UK, Cal goes to Canada. Now, Cycle transport is not available for US or China. Thus, Ami who travels by Cycle goes to Russia. Dan travels by bike and hence, by (ii), did not go to China. So, Dan goes to US. Now, only Eco remains. So, Eco goes to China. Clearly, the incorrect combination is Eco — Time Machine. So, the answer is option E. 2. Which of the following combinations is true for Dan? A. China — Cycle B. US — Cycle C. US — Bike D. Data inadequate E. None of these Solution: ​(A) Mode of Transport: Cal travels by Yacht, Bimi by Time Machine, Dan by Bike and Eco by Rocket. Now, only Ami remains. So, Ami travels by Cycle. B.Place of Travel: Bimi to UK, Cal goes to Canada. Now, Cycle transport is not available for US or China. Thus, Ami who travels by Cycle goes to Russia. Dan travels by bike and hence, by (ii), did not go to China. So, Dan goes to US. Now, only Eco remains. So, Eco goes to China. Clearly, the correct combination for Dan is US — Bike. So, the answer is option C. 3. Which of the following combinations of place and mode is not correct?
  4. 4. A. China — Cycle B. UK — Time Machine C. Canada — Yacht D. US - Bike E. Russia — Cycle Solution: ​(A) Mode of Transport: Cal travels by Yacht, Bimi by Time Machine, Dan by Bike and Eco by Rocket. Now, only Ami remains. So, Ami travels by Cycle. (B) Place of Travel: Bimi to UK, Cal goes to Canada. Now, Cycle transport is not available for US or China. Thus, Ami who travels by Cycle goes to Russia. Dan travels by bike and hence, by (ii), did not go to China. So, Dan goes to US. Now, only Eco remains. So, Eco goes to China Clearly, the incorrect combination is China— Cycle. So, the answer is option A. 4. The person travelling to China used which of the following modes ? A. Cycle B. Rocket C. Time Machine D. Yacht E. Bike Solution: ​(A) Mode of Transport: Cal travels by Yacht, Bimi by Time Machine, Dan by Bike and Eco by Rocket. Now, only Ami remains. So, Ami travels by Cycle.
  5. 5. (B) Place of Travel: Bimi to UK, Cal goes to Canada. Now, Cycle transport is not available for US or China. Thus, Ami who travels by Cycle goes to Russia. Dan travels by bike and hence, by (ii), did not go to China. So, Dan goes to US. Now, only Eco remains. So, Eco goes to China Clearly, Eco travelled to China by Rocket. So, the answer is option B. 5. Who among the following travelled to China? A. Cal B. Dan C. Eco D. None of these E. Data inadequate Solution:​ (A) Mode of Transport: Cal travels by Yacht, Bimi by Time Machine, Dan by Bike and Eco by Rocket. Now, only Ami remains. So, Ami travels by Cycle. (B) Place of Travel: Bimi to UK, Cal goes to Canada. Now, Cycle transport is not available for US or China. Thus, Ami who travels by Cycle goes to Russia. Dan travels by bike and hence, by (ii), did not go to China. So, Dan goes to US. Now, only Eco remains. So, Eco goes to China. Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
  6. 6. Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H attend their exams on two different days of the four different months viz., August, September, October and April in the same year. Only two persons are attending their exams on each month but none of the two persons are attend their exams on the same numbered date. They all attend the exams on different subjects namely English, Hindi, Maths, Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology and Economics but not necessary in the same order. No two persons attend the exams in the same month on both odd or both even numbered dates. Only three persons attend exam between the one who attends Zoology exam and H, who attends in the month of August. G attends the exam on last day of the month, which has even number of days. Only two persons attend their exams between G and the one who attends Physics exam. E attends Chemistry exam immediately before the one who attends the Botany exam and both of them attends their exams on the same month. H and E do not attend their exams on the same month. E attends one of the days before the one who attend Physics exam. A attends the exam on 21st of the any month which is immediately after the one who attends the Physics exam. The one who attends Maths exam attend the exam after A and only 16 days between their exams. B attends the exam on the date which is a perfect square of a odd number but not on before 10th of the month. As many persons attend the exam before B is same as after D. D does not attend the Botany exam. Only 18 days between the one who attends the Botany exam and E. The one who attends the Economics exam is immediately after C. One of the persons attends the exam on 17th of any month. Only eight days between H and the one who attends the Hindi exam. The one who attends the English exam attends 24th days after the one who attends the Economics exam. 1) D attends the exam on which of the following dates? a) 21st September b) 17th October c)12th April d) 24th October e) 7th September
  7. 7. 2) Which of the following pairs attend the exams on September month? a) C, A b) F, D c) B, H d) A, E e) G, C 3) How many persons attend the exams between G and the one who attends Botany exam? a) None b) One c) Two d) Three e) More than three 4) Which of the following statements is true? a) F attends one of the days before the one who attends Maths exam b) H attends the Physics exam c) C attends one of the even numbered dates d) A attends one of the days in April month e) None is true 5) Who among the following persons attend the exam on last day? a) D b) B c) F d) H e) C Directions (6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it. Nine boxes namely – A, B, C, D, E, P, Q, R and S are kept one above other. Each box contains different articles viz. Pen, Ring, Cup, Ball, Book, Laptop, Toy, Watch and Calculator. Each box is wrapped with different colored paper viz. Black, Blue, Green, Yellow, Brown, White, Red, Pink and Orange. All the given information is not necessary in same order. Box Q which contains Watch is kept at a gap of three boxes from one which is wrapped with Blue paper. Only one box is kept between box that contains Watch and box C. Only three boxes are kept between box C and the one that contains Ring, which is kept at top. Box which contains Toy is neither kept adjacent to the one which contains Laptop nor kept at bottom. The box which contains Book and box C, which doesn’t contain Pen are kept adjacent to each other. Box A is wrapped with Yellow paper is kept at a gap of three boxes from the one which is wrapped with Green paper. Box S, which is neither kept adjacent to box Q nor with the one that contains Book, but it is kept
  8. 8. at a gap of three boxes from the one which contains Pen. Box that contains Pen and Calculator are kept adjacent to each other. Only four boxes are kept between the one which contains Pen and the one which is wrapped with Red paper. Only two boxes are kept between the one that contains Ball and the box which is wrapped with Black paper. The box wrapped with Green paper is kept just above box D which contains Laptop. Box that wrapped with Brown paper is not kept at bottom. Box that contains Cup kept just below one wrapped with White paper. Box E, which is neither wrapped with Pink nor white paper is kept at any place above box R, which is kept at a gap of one box from box B. Number of boxes between E and R is same as number of boxes between box P and one which wrapped with Orange paper. Box P neither wrapped with Brown paper nor contains Books. Box which wrapped with Pink paper is kept at any place above box wrapped with Orange paper. Box which contains Toy and one wrapped with Brown paper is kept adjacent to each other. 6) Which of the following box is wrapped with Pink paper? a) The one which contains Toy. b) The one which is kept just above one contains Pen. c) The one which is kept at a gap of three from one contains Ring. d) The one which is kept fourth from top. e) None of these Explanation: Clearly, Box which is wrapped with pink paper is kept just above one contains Pen. Hence, option B is correct choice. 7) How many boxes are kept above the one that contains Laptop? a) Three b) Two c) Four d) One e) None of these 8) Which of the following statement is not true? a) Only four boxes are kept below the one which is wrapped with Black paper. b) Only two boxes are kept between the one that contains Cup and the one wrapped with Green Paper.
  9. 9. c) The one which is wrapped with Orange paper contains Watch. d) The one which contains Ring is kept just above the one that contains Toy. e) All the given statements are true. 9) If box R is related to S and box Q is related to C, then in same way which of the following box is related to B? a) E b) A c) D d) T e) R 10) How many boxes are kept between one that contains Ball and one wrapped with Blue paper? a) Three b) Two c) Four d) One e) None (Directions 11–15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it. Nine person namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X lives in nine floored building marked 1 to 9 in such a way that lowermost floor is marked as 1, floor above it is marked as 2 and so on till topmost floor is marked as 9. Each person likes different bird viz. Parrot, Owl, Duck, Peacock, Dove, Crow, Eagle, Sparrow and Pigeon. Each person also likes different animal viz. Cat, Lion, Elephant, Rat, Dog, Monkey, Horse, Rabbit and Cow. All the given information is not necessary in same order. One who likes Horse lives on even numbered floor at a gap of three floor from one who likes Peacock. S, who doesn’t like Eagle but likes Rat, lives on floor just below the one who likes Peacock, who neither lives on floor marked as 6 nor on floor marked as 8. V, who doesn’t lives adjacent floor of W, lives on adjacent floor of one who likes Crow. T, who doesn’t lives on floor adjacent to one who likes Sparrow, lives on odd numbered floor at a gap of one floor from one who likes Elephant. Only one person lives between one who likes Parrot and one who likes Horse. U who likes Rabbit lives on any floor below one who likes Eagle. Only three person lives between one who likes Parrot and W, who likes Cow. R who likes Owl neither lives on adjacent floor of one who likes Horse nor one
  10. 10. who likes Cow. One who likes Rat and Cat doesn’t lives on adjacent floor. Only two person lives between one who likes Owl and one who likes Pigeon. At least four person lives between one who likes Duck and Crow, who lives on any floor above one who likes Horse. Only three person lives between one who likes Eagle and one who likes Elephant, who lives on adjacent floor of one who likes Cat. Only two person lives between P and one who likes Monkey. One who likes Lion lives on odd numbered floor just below one who likes Sparrow. Q, who neither likes Dove nor Horse, lives at a gap of one floor from one who likes Dog. 11) Which of the following combination is not true? a) V – Horse – 6 – Pigeon b) Crow – T – 7 – Dog c) Q – Monkey – 5 – Sparrow d) R – Elephant – 9 – Owl e) All the given combination are true. 12) Who among the following likes Dove? a) W b) S c) Q d) U e) None of these 13) How many person lives above one who likes Sparrow? a) Five b) Two c) Four d) One e) None 14) Which of the following statement is not true? a) Only three person lives above one who likes Horse. b) One who likes Cat lives just below one who likes Owl. c) One who likes Rabbit and Lion lives on adjacent floor. d) Only three person lives below one who likes Cow and Parrot. e) All the given statements are true. 15) If all the persons are rearranged in alphabetical order of their name from top to bottom, then position of how many persons remains unchanged? a) Three b) Two c) Four d) One e) None Directions (16-20): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Seven persons H, P, G, Q, L, S, and V attend the seminar in seven different days from Monday to Sunday.
  11. 11. Each one of them works in different companies T, X, C, M, R, Y, and K. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order. More than four persons attend the seminar between G and the one who works in company C.Q attends the seminar before the one who works in company X. The one who works in the company X does not attend the seminar on the last day. The Number of persons attends the seminar before H is one less than the number of persons attends the seminar after the one who works in company K. P attends the seminar immediately before the one who works in company Y. G does not attend the seminar in company Y. P does not work in company C. Two persons attend the seminar between S and the one who works in company R. S neither works in company K nor in company X. Two persons attend the seminar between L and the one who works in company M. V does not attend the seminar on the first day. H attends the seminar before the one who works in company K. Two persons attend the seminar between Q and the one who works in company X. 16. Which of the following person works in company K? a) Q b) H c) L d) P e) None of these 17. How many persons attend the seminar between S and the one who works in company M? a) One b) Two c) Three d) Four e) None of these 18. How many persons attend the seminar before the one who works in company X? a) None b) One c) Two d) Three e) More than three 19. If G is related to C, P is related to R, in the same way which of the following is related to X? a) Q b) H c) L d) S e) None of these 20. Which of the following combination is not true? a) The one who works in company X attends the seminar immediately after L b) More than three persons attend the seminar after H
  12. 12. c) Two persons attend the seminar between G and the one who works in company K d) As many persons attend the seminar before L and after the one who works in company K are same. e) All are true Direction (21-25): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions​. There are eight persons A, B, C, D, P, Q, R and S are born in different years viz., 1956, 1962, 1970, 1977, 1985, 1990, 1995 and 2001 but not necessary in the same order. They are working in different cities namely Bangalore, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kochi, Lucknow, Mumbai and Pune but not necessary in the same order. Calculations are done with respect to the year 2018 and assuming months and date to be same. There are only two persons born between the one who is working in Bangalore and A, who does not work in Pune. The age of S is three times the age difference between the one who is working in Mumbai and B. C is not elder than the person one who is working in Delhi. There is only one person born between the one who is working in Pune and Q, whose age is prime number. Not more than two and less than one person born between R and the one who is working in Lucknow. P born in one of the odd numbered year and do not work in Bangalore and Kochi. A’s age is multiples of four and does not born after 1980. As many persons born between D and the one who working in Pune is same as the persons born between Q and the one who working in Chennai. C is five years younger than B. P’s age is prime number and born immediately before the one who working in Mumbai. Sum of the ages of P and Q is equal to perfect square of a number. The one who is working in Lucknow born in even numbered year and the one who is working in Delhi born in odd numbered year. 21) Who among the following person(s) born between B and the one who working in Mumbai?
  13. 13. a) C b) The one who born in 2001 c) The one who working in Hyderabad d) The one whose age is 48 e) Both a) and c) 22) What is the total age of both A and the one who working in Delhi? a) 118 years b) 97 years c) 89 years d) 74 years e) 51 years 23) Four of the following alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which of the following one that does not belong to the group? a) B b) Q c) P d) S e) D 24) Who among the following working in Bangalore? a) The one whose age is 48 b) D c) The one who born in 1985 d) The one who born immediately after C e) None of these 25) What is the age of the person one who working in Hyderabad? a) 48 years b) 33 years c) 23 years d) 56 years e) None of these Directions (26-30): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Ten persons P, Q, R, S, T, G, K, L, N, and V attend the seminar in five different months January, February, April, July and September on two different days 6 and 13 in each month. Each one of them likes different colour Red, Green, Yellow, Blue, Orange, Pink, White, Violet, Black, and Brown but not necessarily in the same order. V attends the seminar in the month which has more than 30 days. More than four persons attend the seminar between V and P. At least two persons attend the seminar after P. Three persons attend the seminar between S and the one who likes Pink. S attends the seminar before the one who likes pink. S does not like Brown. Neither V nor P likes Pink. S does not attend the seminar in the month which has less than 31 days. The Number of persons attends the seminar before S and after G are same. R attends the seminar immediately before the one who likes
  14. 14. black. Only one person attends the seminar between T and the one who likes orange. The Number of persons attends the seminar before R and after T are same. R does not like Pink. T does not like Brown. Number of persons attends the seminar before the one who likes orange is one more than the number of persons attends the seminar after the one who likes white. The one who likes Brown attends the seminar after V. Two persons attend the seminar between Q and the one who likes Red. More than four persons attend the seminar between K and the one who likes Red. The one who likes Green attends the seminar immediately before the one who likes Blue. V neither likes Green nor likes Blue. N attends the seminar immediately after the one who likes yellow. T does not like Red. Two persons attend the seminar between V and the one who likes Brown. V does not attend the seminar of January 13th. 26. Which of the following person likes violet? a) G b) V c) R d) K e) None of these 27. How many persons attend the seminar between L and the one who likes Red? a) One b) Two c) Three d) Four e) None of these 28. Which of the following persons attend the seminar immediately after the one who likes White? a) The one who likes Black b) R c) The one who likes Pink d) The one who likes Violet e) Both (b) and (d) 29. If P is related to February 6, Q is related to April 13, in the same way V is related to which of the following? a) September 13 b) September 6 c) July 13 d) April 6 e) None of these 30. Four of the following five are like in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group? a) The one who likes Green b) The one who likes Pink c) The one who likes Violet d) The one who likes Brown e) The one who likes White
  15. 15. Directions (31-35): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: There are ten boxes numbered from 1 to 10. Each box is kept one above the other. Box 1 is kept at lowermost place. Box 2 is arranged above box 1, Box 3 is arranged above box 2, etc.. Each box is in different colour and they contain different sweets Malpua, Gulab jamun, Halva, shrikhand, Kaju katli, Laddu, Kheer, Sandesh, Jalebi and Basundi. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order. Box 9 contains Malpua. The box which contains Sandesh is kept immediately above the brown colour box. More than four boxes are kept between the box which contains Halva and the yellow colour box. Black colour box does not contain Sandesh. Green colour box is kept at top. The box which contains Kheer is kept immediately below the box which contains Laddu. Neither yellow nor brown colour box contains Malpua. Only one box is kept between the box which contain Halva and the red colour box. The box which contains Kaju katli is kept immediately above Pink colour box. Number of boxes kept above pink is two more than number of boxes kept below grey colour box. Orange box is kept immediately below grey colour box. Three boxes are kept between the box which contains Malpua and the black colour box. The box which contains Sandesh is not in pink colour. Two boxes are kept between white colour box and the box which contains Laddu. Only one box is kept between the box which contain Sandesh and yellow colour box. Only one box is kept between the box which contains Jalebi and the box which contains Kheer. As many box kept above the box which contains Kheer as kept below the box which contains Basundi. White colour box is kept below Blue colour box. Neither Black nor Brown colour box contains Shrikhand. Black colour box does not contain Gulab jamun. 31. Box number 6 contains which of the following sweets? a) Kaju katli b) Jalebi c) Shrikhand d) Kheer e) None of these
  16. 16. 32. How many boxes are kept between the box which contains Jalebi and Brown colour box? a) Four b) Seven c) Two d) Three e) None of these 33. If Box number 9 is related to Kaju katli, Box number 6 is related to Laddu, in the same way which of the following is related to Basundi? a) Box number 10 b) Box number 5 c) Box number 8 d) Box number 3 e) None of these 34. Which of the following statement is true? a) Three boxes are kept between Red colour box and the box which contains Jalebi b) The box which contains Shrikhand is kept below Pink colour box c) The box which contains Sandesh is kept immediately below Grey colour box d) More than four boxes are kept between Red colour box and the box which contains Kheer e) None is true 35. Which of the following box is kept immediately below Gulab jamun? a) There is no box b) Orange colour box c) Black colour box d) Yellow colour box e) None of these Direction (36 - 40): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G are going to abroad on seven different days in the week. Each of them are going to seven different places. The places are namely Canada, USA, Pakistan, Finland, Russia, Iran and Hong Kong. The week days are starting from Monday to Sunday. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order. A is going to abroad on Friday. The person who is going to USA is going abroad on Wednesday. Only one person is going to abroad between Hong Kong and USA. B is going to abroad immediately after the person who is going to Hong Kong. Only one person is going to abroad between B and the person who is going to Iran. Only two people are going to abroad between Iran and C. F is going to abroad one of the day before G. E is going to
  17. 17. Pakistan. More than two people are going to abroad between C and F. The person who is going to Russia is going one of the day after the person who is going to Finland. The person who is going to Canada is not going on any day before the person who is going to Finland but before the person who is going to Russia. G is going to abroad immediately after the person who is going to Finland. Only two people are going abroad between F and D, who is not going neither to Russia nor Hong Kong. F is not going to Russia. 36) C is going to abroad on which of the following day? a) Monday b) Saturday c) Sunday d) Wednesday e) None of these 37) How many people are going to shopping after G? a) One b) Two c) Three d) More than three e) None 38) The person who is going on Thursday is going to which of the following country? a)Finland b)Russia c)Canada d)Iran e)Hong Kong 39) Which of the following statement is definitely true, based on theirarrangement? a) Wednesday –Hong Kong b) D – Pakistan c) C – Thursday d) B – Monday e) C - Russia 40) Who among the following person going to Canada? a)H b) F c) A d) B e) E Directions (41 – 45): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Ten person P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, Y and Z (not necessary in same order)lives in ten floored building marked 1 to 10 in such a way that ground floor is marked 1, above it marked as 2 and so on till top floor marked 10. Each of them was born on same day of different year from 1991 to 2000, there ages are with respect to current year (2018) and likes different bike viz Hero, Bajaj, Honda and TVS not necessary in same order, not less than two and not more than three person likes same bike. Person liking same bike doesn’t live on adjacent floor. V, who
  18. 18. likes TVS was not born on or before 1996 and lives immediate below one who was born in 1992. One who lives on floor number 9 was born in 1991 but neither likes TVS nor Honda. One who likes TVS lives one even numbered floor and was born in 1995. Difference in age of W and U is 4 years and one who was born in 2000 lives immediate above one who likes Hero. Y lives on even numbered floor at a gap of two floor from V, who was neither born in 1991 nor lives on ground floor. One who was born in 1994 likes Honda and lives one even numbered floor at any floor above Y. Number of person living above one who was born in 1997 is same as number of floors below W’s floor. R, was born in 1991 lives at a gap of two floor from S, who likes Honda. Y, who neither lives immediate below or above of one who was born in 1991 nor he likes Honda, lives immediate below one who likes Bajaj. Z, who was neither born in 1999 nor before 1996 and lives on odd numbered floor. P, who was neither born after 1995 nor he likes Bajaj lives on even number floor at a gap of two floor from Q, who likes Hero. Y lives immediate above or below of U, who is 20 years old and likes TVS and only two person likes Honda. W does not live on topmost floor. Z was not born in 1997. P was not 23 years old. 41) Who among the following person likes Bajaj? a) R, Q and Z b) W and Z c) R and Z d) Y, W and R e) W, R and Z 42) Which of the following combination is true? a) T – 1996 – 8 – TVS b) 1992 – 5 – S – Honda c) Y – Hero – 2 – 1997 d) U – Honda – 1– 1998 e) All the given combinations are false. 43) How many person lives floor above one who was born in 1997? a) Four b) Six c) Two d) Three e) Seven 44) Four of the following are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following doesn’t belong to that group? a) 1992 – Z – Q b) R – S – 1996 c)1998 – V – T d) 1994 – U – 1999 e) 1991 – 1992 – Y
  19. 19. 45) Who lives immediate below one who was born in 1997? a) W – 1994 – Honda b) S – 1992 – TVS c) T – 1995 – TVS d) Z – 2000 – Bajaj e) None of these Direction (46-50): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. There are 14 persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M and N are living in a seven storey building (Numbered 1 to 7). The lowermost floor is number 1, the one above is numbered 2 and so on till the top most floor is number 7. There are two flats on each floor from left to right numbered 1 to 2 and only one person lives in each flat. Each one of them works in different banks SBI, HDFC, ICICI, PNB, Axis bank, Union bank, BOB, BOM, Canara bank, CBI, Corporation bank, IOB, Indian bank and HSBC but not necessarily in the same order. There are three floors between N and the one who works in Indian bank. K does not work in IOB. E does not live on lowermost floor. F does not stay on flat number 1. Only one person lives between F and the one who works in Axis bank. F does not live in odd numbered floor. The one who works in Indian bank and the one who works in Axis bank does not lives on same floor. Person name starts with vowel does not live on flat number 2. Number of persons live above K, who lives in flat number 1 is same as the number of persons lives below the one who works in PNB, who lives in flat number 2. The one who works in PNB does not live immediately above or immediately below the one who works in Axis bank. K and the one who works in PNB does not stay on the same floor. A lives immediately below G. More than two persons live between D and the one who works in Union bank. B stays on a flat which is left of L. D lives above the one who works in Union bank. D does not live on top most floor. Number of persons live below L is two less than the number of persons live above the one who works in CBI. The one who lives immediately above N lives in the flat, which is left of the one who works in SBI. L neither works in CBI nor works in Axis bank. The one who works in CBI does not live on lowermost floor. C works in HDFC. G and C lives
  20. 20. on same floor. Number of persons live above E is same as the number of persons live below the one who works in ICICI. E does not work in ICICI. I and F do not live on same floor. The one who works in Canara bank and the one who works in BOB are in same floor. D does not work in Canara bank. Two persons lives between H and J. J does not live on topmost floor. Neither K nor I work in Corporation bank. I lives above A. N lives above the one who works in Indian bank and both of them live in same numbered flat. Both L and the one who works in CBI share the same flat number. B works in HSBC. The one who works in SBI does live on the even numbered floor. 46. Which of the following person works in corporation bank? a) N b) E c) G d) A e) None of these 47. Which of the following lives on flat number 1 of floor number 7? a) K b) H c) The one who works in BOM d) The one who works in BOB e) Both (a) and (c) 48. Which of the following statements is true? a) A lives on flat number 1 of floor number 3 b) More than three floors between H and the one who works in HDFC c) M and E stays on same floor of different flat d) I works in BOM e) None is true 49. If B is related to Union bank, G is related to Axis bank, in the same way E is related to which of the following bank? a) SBI b) BOB c) CBI d) HDFC e) None of these 50. How many persons live between A and the one who works in BOM? a) None b) One c) Two d) Three e) None of these Direction (1-5): 1. Answer: B 2. Answer: E 3. Answer: D 4. Answer: B 5. Answer: C Month Day Person Subject April 6 E Chemistry 25 B Botany
  21. 21. Aug 12 H Physics 21 A Hindi Sept 7 C Maths 30 G Economics Oct 17 D Zoology 24 F English • Only three persons attend exam between the one who attends Zoology exam and H, who attends in the month of August. • G attends the exam on last day of the month, which has even number of days. Case-1 Case-2 Case-3 Case-4 Month Day Per Subject Day Per Subject Day Per Subject Day Per Subject April 30 G 30 G August H H H H Sept 30 G 30 G Oct Zoology Zoology Zoology Zoology • Only two persons attend their exams between G and the one who attends Physics exam. • E attends Chemistry exam immediately before the one who attends the Botany exam and both of them are attends their exams on the same month. • H and E do not attend their exams on the same month. E attends one of the days before the one who attend Physics exam. • A attends the exam on 21st of the any month which is immediately after the one who attends the Physics exam. • So, Case-4 will be dropped. • The one who attends Maths exam attend the exam after A and only 16 days between their exams. B attends the exam on the date which is a perfect square of a odd number but not on before 10th of the month.
  22. 22. • As many persons attend the exam before B is same as after D. D does not attend the Botany exam. • So, Case-3 will be dropped. Case-1 Case-2 Case-3 Case-4 Month Day Per Subject Day Per Subject Day Per Subject Day Per Subject April E Chemistry E Chemistry E Chemistry E Chemistry 30 G Botany 25 B Botany 30 G Botany Botany Aug H H Physics Physics 25 B 21 A H H Sept D Physics 7 Maths Physics 21 A 30 G 21 A 30 G Oct Zoology D Zoology 8 Maths 8 Maths Zoology Zoology • Only 18 days between the one who attends the Botany exam and E. The one who attends the Economics exam immediately after C. • So, Case-1 will be dropped. • The one who attends the English exam attends 24th days after the one who attends the Economics exam. • One of the persons attends the exam on 17th of any month. Only eight days between H and the one who attends the Hindi exam. Case-1 Case-2 Case-3 Case-4 Month Day Per Subject Day Per Subject Day Per Subject Day Per Subject April E Chemistry E Chemistry E Chemistry E Chemistry 30 G Botany Botany 30 G Botany Botany August H H Physics Physics H H Sept Physics Physics 30 G 30 G Oct Zoology Zoology Zoology Zoology Month Day Per Subject Day Per Subject April 11 E Chemistry 6 E Chemistry 30 G Botany 25 B Botany Aug H 12 H Physics 25 B 21 A Hindi Sept D Physics 7 C Maths
  23. 23. 21 A 30 G Economics Oct Zoology 17 D Zoology 8 Maths 24 F English Direction (6-10): 6. Answer: B 7. Answer: E 8. Answer: C 9. Answer: B 10. Answer: E We have: • Only three boxes are kept between box C and one that contains Ring, which is kept at top. • Only one box is kept between box that contains Watch and box C. • Box Q, which contains Watch, is kept at a gap of three boxes from one which is wrapped with Blue paper, that means we have two possible place for box Q, in case (1) Q is kept third from top and in case (2) box Q is kept third from bottom. • The box which contains Book and box C, which doesn’t contain Pen, are kept together, that means we have four possible places for box that contains Book. Based on above given information we have: • Box S, which is neither kept adjacent to box Q nor one that contains Book, is kept at a gap of three boxes from one that contains Pen. • Box that contains Pen and Calculator are kept together. • Only four boxes are kept between one that contains Pen and one that is wrapped with Red paper, that means case (1b) and (2a) is not valid. Based on above given information we have: Case (1b) is not valid as box that contains Pen and Calculator are kept together and case (2b) is not valid as box that contains Pen and one wrapped with Red paper are kept at a gap of four boxes. Again, we have: • Box A is wrapped with Yellow paper is kept at a gap of three box from one wrapped with Green paper. • The box wrapped with Green paper is kept just above box D which contains Laptop, that means in case (1a)
  24. 24. A is kept second from top, in case (2b) box A is kept fourth from top, in case (2c) box A is kept fourth from bottom. • Box which contains Toy and one wrapped with Brown paper is kept together. Box that wrapped with brown paper is not kept at bottom. • Box which contains Toy is neither kept adjacent to one contains Laptop nor kept at bottom, that means in case (1a) box wrapped with Brown is kept at top, in case (1c) box Q is wrapped with Brown paper, in case (2b) box S is wrapped with Brown paper, in case (2c) box that contains Toy is kept second from bottom. Based on above given information we have: Again, we have: • Only two boxes are kept between one that contains Ball and box which is wrapped with Black paper. • Box that contains Cup kept just below one wrapped with White paper. • Number of boxes between E and R is same as number of boxes between box P and one which wrapped with Orange paper. Box E, which is neither wrapped with Pink nor white paper, is kept at any place above box R, which is kept at a gap of one box from box B. • Box which wrapped with Pink paper is kept at any place above box wrapped with Orange paper. Box P neither wrapped with Brown paper nor contains Book, that means in case (1a) box P is kept at bottom, case (1c), (2b) and (2c) are not valid. Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follow: Case (1c), (2b) & (2c) is not true as number of boxes between E and R is same as number of boxes between box P and one which wrapped with Orange paper is not valid.

×