SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] In addition, the foregoing states require, either before or after the proposed transactions
are consummated, that the holder of an retail electricity license notify or submit information
concerning the transaction in accordance with their respective rules. If these state commissions
wish to address the proposed transactions’ impact on retail competition, if any, it is unlikely that
they would be precluded from doing so. Moreover, any state commission that is concerned
about adverse effects, if any, on retail competition would be free to intervene in this docket.
Section 33.4(a)(2)(i) of the Commission’s regulations states that a vertical competitive
analysis is not required if the applicant can affirmatively demonstrate that “[t]he merging entities
currently do not provide inputs to electricity products (i.e., upstream relevant products) and
electricity products (i.e., downstream relevant products) in the same geographic markets or that
the extent of the business transactions in the same geographic markets is de minimis.”34
The
Proposed Merger does not raise any vertical market power concerns.
Applicants do not own or control transmission facilities. Further, Applicants do not own
or control any inputs to generation. Applicants have not sought to erect barriers to entry in any