1. 66 Canal Center Plaza, Suite 600 • Alexandria, VA 22314 • (703) 739-0800 • Fax (703) 739-1060 • www.abi.org
[…] Congress meant by the phrase “except that in a case in which
the debtor is an individual, the debtor may retain property
included in the estate under section 1115” (the “exception”).26
Since pre-BAPCPA “property of the estate” did not include
property or earnings that were acquired post-petition, both
an individual and a corporate debtor could retain these assets
without an “absolute priority” issue.27
The 2005 amendments
to § 1115 changed the status quo by adding an individual’s
post-petition earnings and acquired property as “property of
the estate.”28
After the amendment, § 1115 now reads:
(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual,
property of the estate includes, in addition to the
property specified in section 541 —
(1) all property of the kind specified in section
541 that the debtor acquires after the com-
mencement of the case but before the case
is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case
under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs
first; and
(2) earnings from services performed by the
debtor after the commencement of the case but
before the case is closed, dismissed, or con-
verted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13,
whichever occurs first.29
Thus, in evaluating Ice House’s claim, the Sixth Circuit ana-
lyzed whether, given the Code amendments, Cardin could
retain both pre-petition and post-petition property and still
confirm a nonconsensual plan.30
The Sixth Circuit’s Decision: “Double
Whammy” Defined