SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] This new empowerment allows states to retain the autonomy and authority to enact consumer protection laws to the standards they feel necessary without any automatic imposition of an enforcement ceiling provided by the Act or the Bureau’s rules or regulations. 34 Cuomo v. The Clearing House Association, L.L.C., 129 S.Ct. 2710 (2009). 35 Id. at 2714. 36 National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. 21, et. Seq. (1864). 37 See Cuomo, 129 S.Ct. 2710 (2009). Specifically, the OCC and Clearing House Association cited to 12 U.S.C. 484(a). This section states that “[n]o national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized.” Id. The OCC argued that this provision preempted New York’s actions.