3. Risks
[…] – Is ward competent?
– Evidence of less restrictive means?
– Is applicant suitable?
9. Guardianships
• Procedural Issues
– Rules of evidence do not apply
– Statement of expert evaluation
– Physician patient privilege
– Standard of review
– Final Appealable order
10. Guardianships
• Removal of Guardian (also applies to executors
and administrators)
– Not doing the job
• Failure to file inventory
• Failure to account
• Failure to bring claims
– Concealment of assets
– Personal use of assets
– Failure to invest
11. Guardianships
• Ward loses right to contract on application for
guardianship
– O.R.C. §2111.04(D) “From the service of notice until the hearing,
no sale, gift, conveyance, or encumbrance of the property of an
alleged incompetent shall be valid as to persons having notice of
the proceeding.”
• Competency compared to capacity
• Nursing home bill of rights
– O.R.C. §3721.13
• Ohio Civil Rule 35 provides for compelling a person to
submit to a psychological evaluation. See In re
Guardianship of Johnson, (1987) 35 O. App. 3d 41, 519
N.E. 2d 655
12. Disputes After Death
• Probate disputes