Protective Orders and Disclosure in
[…] 4.
Protective Orders and Disclosure in
Lead Cases
Application by Defendants
Application by Plaintiffs
5. CPLR 3103 – Protective Orders
“The court may at any time on its own initiative, or
on motion of any party or of any person from
whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a
protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or
regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such
order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable
annoyance, expense, embarrassment,
disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or
the courts.”
Protective Orders & Disclosure
-
Defendants
-
Plaintiffs
6. Disclosure Obligations in Lead Cases
Uniform Rule § 202.17(b)
“[E]xcept where the court otherwise directs,” the
plaintiff in a personal injury action shall serve copies
of medical reports from treating and examining