Otter Tail County MN: Blandin strut your stuff 4 22-21
[…] an agreement with the private entity to provide telecommunications
services to all citizens at the same or similar rates during the term
of the abatement bonds
• Minnesota Statutes, Section 429.021, Subd. 1(20) defines the cost
of burying lines of a telecommunications carrier within the public
right-of-way as an “improvement” which may be assessed under
certain circumstances
9. ABATEMENT BONDS USE LIMITATIONS:
acquire and convey land or other property
• Acquire property that furthers the public purpose cited for
granting the abatement
• Minnesota Statutes, Section 475.51 defines “acquisition” to
include “purchase, condemnation, construction, and
acquisition of necessary land, easements, buildings,
structures, machinery or equipment”
• Broadband property acquired by the private entity:
– land (right of way and easements across private property)
and
– other property (including the fiber cables and the
telecommunications network)
10. ABATEMENT BONDS USE LIMITATIONS:
reimburse property owner for cost of