3. The Golden Pheasant or "Chinese
Pheasant", (Chrysolophus pictus) is a game
bird of the order Galliformes (gallinaceous
birds) and the family Phasianidae. It is native
to forests in mountainous areas of
western China, but feral populations have
been established in the United Kingdom and
elsewhere. In England they may be found
in East Anglia in the dense forest landscape
of the Breckland.
The adult male is 90–105 cm in length, its tail
accounting for two-thirds of the total length. It
is unmistakable with its golden crest and
rump and bright red body.
5. The Greater Bird-of-
paradise (Paradisaea apoda) is a Bird-
of-paradise in the genus Paradisaea
Carolus Linnaeus named
the species Paradisaea apoda, or
"legless bird-of-paradise", because early
trade-skins to reach Europe were
prepared without feet by natives; this led
to the misconception that these birds
were beautiful visitors from paradise that
were kept aloft by their plumes and
never touched the earth until death.
7. The Rainbow Lorikeet, (Trichoglossus
haematodus) is a species
of Australasian parrot found in Australia,
eastern Indonesia (Maluku and Western
New Guinea), Papua New Guinea, New
Islands and Vanuatu. In Australia, it is
common along the eastern seaboard,
from Queensland to South Australia and
northwest Tasmania. Its habitat
is rainforest, coastal bush
and woodland areas.
Rainbow Lorikeets are true parrots.
9. The Orange-bellied Parrot (Neophema
chrysogaster) is a small broad-tailed
parrot endemic to southern Australia, and one
of only two species of parrot which migrate.
The adult male is distinguished by its bright
grass-green upperparts, yellow underparts
and orange belly patch. The adult female and
juvenile are duller green in colour. All birds
have a blue frontal band and blue outer wing
feathers. The diet consists of seeds and
berries of small coastal grasses and shrubs.
With only 36 wild birds known to be alive after
the summer 2011/12 breeding season, it is
regarded as a critically endangered species.