SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
1  sur  4
Télécharger pour lire hors ligne
4
Hugh
Vol. 43 January 2, 2018 Number 1
Basis for True Repentance
We are informed in II Corinthians 7:10, that godly sorrow
works repentance.
So now we know that genuine repentance only takes place in
the life of an individual who has real godly sorrow in his or her
heart.
What is this godly sorrow? It is to be made sorry after a
godly manner (verse 9). It involves being sincerely sorry for
offending the heart of our Great God.
Only this kind of sorrow causes true repentance. Since that is
the case, we should be diligent students of God’s Word to
determine what pleases Him and what offends Him.
Sin was so very offensive to God that His only begotten Son
was required to be our sin offering. Sin is still a great offense
toward the true and living God.
God does not want a single one of us to miss His wonderful
heaven (II Peter 3:9). Our sin is the only thing that will keep us
out of that eternal city.
Do you really have godly sorrow for your sins? That is the
only basis for true repentance.
--Robert Kingsley
ELDERS
Mike Childers..............397-6453
Dennis Hallmark .........255-5557
Mark Hitt.....................322-0917
Bobby Lindley.............871-8175
DEACONS
Wade Bryan.................419-5552
William Harris.............416-8149
Ricky Lindsey .............844-9944
Jeff Mansel..................871-0357
Harold Roby................844-5431
Joe Smith.....................397-4524
Jimmy Spearman.........840-8957
Michael Wilson ...........891-0891
PREACHER
.....................................840-5804
SECRETARY
Renee Childers
Office...........................842-6116
Fax...............................842-7091
E-MAIL
eastmaincoc38804@gmail.com
WEB PAGE
eastmaincoc.com
SUNDAY SERVICES
Bible Classes............... 9:45 a.m.
Morning Worship...... 10:45 a.m.
Evening Worship.........5:00 p.m.
Singing or Devotional
Last Sunday of the Month
MID-WEEK
SERVICES
Wednesday Classes .....7:00 p.m.
EAST MAIN CHURCH OF CHRIST
1606 East Main Street
P. O. Box 1761
Tupelo, Mississippi 38802
“Thou shalt observe to do all that they inform thee”
(Deut. 17:10)
12 Excellent Rules to Promote
Harmony Among Church
Members Today
1. To remember that we are all subject to failings
of one kind or another.
2. To bear with—and not magnify—each other’s
infirmities (Gal. 6:1-2).
3. To pray one for another in our social meetings,
and particularly in private (Jas. 5:16).
4. To avoid going from house to house, for the
purpose of bearing news and interfering with
other people’s business.
5. Always turn a deaf ear to any slanderous report
and to lay no charge against any person until
well founded.
6. If a member be in a fault, tell him of it in
private, before it is mentioned to others.
7. To watch against shyness of each other and put
the best construction on any action that has the
appearance of opposition or resentment.
8. To observe the just rules of Solomon—that is, to
leave off contention before it is meddled with
(Prov. 17:14).
9. If a member has offended, to consider how
Godlike it is to forgive, and how unlike a
Christian it is to seek revenge.
10. Remember that it is always a giant artifice of the
devil to promote distance and animosities
among members of the church; and we should
therefore watch against everything that furthers
this end.
11. To consider how much more good we can do in
the world at large and in the church in particular,
when we are all united in love, than we could do
when acting alone, and indulging in a contrary
spirit.
12. Lastly, to consider the express injunction of the
Scriptures, and the beautiful example of Christ,
as to these things (Eph. 4:32; 1 Pet. 2:21; John
13:5, 15). --Selected
New Year’s Eve Activity
Everyone is invited to stay
after evening services on
Sunday, Dec. 31 for fellowship
and games in the multipurpose
room to ring in the New Year.
Please bring finger foods,
drinks, games, cards, etc.
Sympathy
Our sympathy is extended to Alexander Jiminez of
the Palenque, Mexico congregation whose father was
killed in an automobile accident last week.
Nursing Homes/Assisted
Living
Clara Simmons, Nancy Haywood, Hilda Roberts, Anna
Hall, Shirley McCarthy, Mary Southern, Veona Harris
Thank You Notes
Dear Christian brothers & sisters,
Thank you from our hearts for every act of kindness
during my sickness, especially your prayers. Love you
all. Perry & Linda Hand
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
To the members at East Main,
Thank you so much for providing the meal for the
Gordon Andrews family. We really appreciated it. We
felt you went the extra mile. Your kindness will be
remembered. Thank you. Sincerely,
Michael & Shannon Andrews & family
Baptism
Zach Tucker was baptized into Christ last Wednesday
afternoon, Dec. 13. We are proud of Zach and his
decision to serve God. Zach and Savannah were married
last month. They live at 265 Umfress Rd., Fulton, MS
38843. Please be sure to welcome Zach here at East
Main.
Congratulations
Congratulations to Marlon & Gail Geno
in the birth of their great-granddaughter,
Penny Lane Geno, on Dec. 13.
John Duke is stationed in Long Beach, MS.
Caleb Williams is stationed in Jacksonville, NC.
Matt Duke is stationed in Ft. Carson, CO.
Ashley Snyder, Pat Putt’s granddaughter, is serving a
tour of duty in Kosovo.
January 2018
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Larry Presley
Genesis 1-3
2
Haley
Underwood
Genesis 4-7
3
Wesley Bass
Greg Gholston
Genesis 8-11
4
Genesis 12-15
5
Carester
Hallmark
John Mounce
Genesis 16-18
6
Mike Ratliff
Genesis 19-20
7
Sr. Youth Devo.
Visitation Team #1
Genesis 21-23
8
Genesis 24-25
9
Malachi Millard
Genesis 26-28
10
Barbara Bishop
Annie Dilworth
Genesis 29-30
11
Callie Bennett
Judy Jones
Genesis 31-32
12
Meredith Hitt
Genesis 33-35
13
Shelby Miller
Genesis 36-38
14
Jason Dickinson
Area Youth Meeting
@ Oak Ridge
Visitation Team #2
Genesis 39-41
15
Genesis 42-44
16
Genesis 45-47
17
McKenna
Sanderson
Genesis 48-50
18
Exodus 1-3
19
Exodus 4-6
20
Ashton Smith
Exodus 7-9
21
Jr. Youth/ES Devo.
Visitation Team #3
Nursing Home
Singing
Sr. Bible Bowl @
Hillcrest
Exodus 10-12
22
James & Joyce
Burney
Exodus 13-15
23
Bethany Bryan
Exodus 16-18
24
Jordan Laney
Exodus 19-21
25
Exodus 22-24
26
Ava Bates
Bettye Davis
Melea Mansel
Hunter
Underwood
Exodus 25-27
27
Exodus 28-29
28
Visitation Team 4
Exodus 30-31
29
Exodus 32-34
30
Karen Bryan
Exodus 35-37
31
Exodus 38-40
Daily Bible Reading
January 3............................................Genesis 8-11
January 4..........................................Genesis 12-15
January 5..........................................Genesis 16-18
January 6..........................................Genesis 19-20
January 7..........................................Genesis 21-23
January 8..........................................Genesis 24-25
January 9..........................................Genesis 26-28
Birthdays &
Anniversaries
Birthdays: Wesley Bass (Jan. 3), Greg
Gholston (Jan. 3), Carester Hallmark
(Jan. 5), John Mounce (Jan. 5), Mike
Ratliff (Jan. 6), Malachi Millard (Jan. 9).
Anniversaries: None this week.
Our Sick
Lee DuBois continues his chemo. Chloe Vines
is home recuperating from a tonsillectomy. Nancy
Haywood has bronchitis and the flu. Perry Hand
was taken to the ER Sunday night. He will follow
up Wednesday with his regular doctor. Katherine
Mansel is home with the flu. Alicia Smith is in
room 495 at NMMC with a Crohn’s flare up. She
is on meds that weaken her immune system so
please do NOT visit if you are sick or have been
exposed to sickness. Tracy Lyle’s dad, James
Nichols, fell Sunday at home and was taken to
NMMC Sunday. He is still there.
On-Going Illnesses
Laverne Raper, Frankie Estes, Linda Hand,
Carester & Charlie Ruth Hallmark, Adam
McCurley, Bretta Robinson, Mary Jordan, Donny
Dulaney, James Goddard, Sheba Tuggards, Ray
Scribner, Bill Goff, Mickey Bailey, Tonya
McClendon, Wes Simineau, Mitch Maclean,
Jadon Parish, Murrell Van Buskirk, Rodney
Foster, Tracey Wilburn
Nursing Homes/Assisted
Living
Clara Simmons, Nancy Haywood, Hilda Roberts, Anna
Hall, Shirley McCarthy, Mary Southern, Veona Harris
Sr. Adult Fellowship
The Sr. Adult fellowship for those age 50 and
above will NOT be held this Friday due to the
recent holidays. They will resume in February.
Sr. Youth Devotional
The Sr. Youth
Devotional for those in
grades 7-12 will be held
this Sunday, Jan. 7, after
evening services in the
multipurpose room. A
food list is posted beside the tract rack in the foyer.
Thank You Note
My mother was a fixture in the church just as she
was a fixture in our lives. We all will miss her.
Thank you for your kindness. The Tindall family
Mike Ratliff Resigns
On Wednesday, Dec. 20 Mike Ratliff gave his
resignation as an elder of the East Main
congregation. Mike has had some more heart issues
over the last year. We thank Mike for his 20 plus
years of service as an elder here and wish him
Godspeed and health.
.
Memory Verse:
 Isaiah 59:2 “But your iniquities have
separated between you and your God, and
your sins have hid His face from you, that
He will not hear.”
John Duke is stationed in Long Beach, MS.
Caleb Williams is stationed in Jacksonville, NC.
Matt Duke is stationed in Ft. Carson, CO.
Ashley Snyder, Pat Putt’s granddaughter, is serving a
tour of duty in Kosovo.
Men to Serve Sunday, Jan. 7, 2018 a.m.
Announcements...................................Mike Childers
Bible Reading.........................................David Bates
Opening Prayer .............................. Dennis Hallmark
Lord’s Supper
Roger Sanderson & Jeff Mansel
Serve Congregation, East Side:
Jalon Mansel, Ricky Johnson, Britton Smith
Serve Congregation, West Side:
Tanner Hitt, John Mounce, Chet Wilson
Lead Singing..............................................Mark Hitt
Closing Prayer.................................. Danny Dulaney
Ushers .................Danny Wright & David Ramseyer
Sunday Night
Opening Prayer ............................... Robert Kingsley
Closing Prayer................................Grady McCaskill
Lead Singing...............................Bobby Joe Lindley
Wednesday, January 10, 2018
Prayer ..................................................Mike Childers
Lead Singing......................................... Wade Bryan
Contact Jimmy Spearman if unable to serve.
The elders kindly request that men leading in public
worship wear the best dress clothes they have.
Greeters ....................................Bill & Annie Martin
.....................................Mike & Hilda Ratliff
Prepare Lord’s Supper—January.....................Roger
& Lynn Sanderson
Nursery.....................Sarah Mounce & Amy Hughes
Pantry................................................................ Tuna
Attendance & Contribution
Mid-Week, 12-27-17............................................137
Sunday Classes, 12-31-17....................................130
Sunday A.M. Worship .........................................190
Sunday P.M. Worship..........................................105
Contribution (budget $7,900)..........................$9,587
Please remember
our Food Pantry!
It is running low!

Contenu connexe

Tendances

East main-informer-10-3-17
East main-informer-10-3-17East main-informer-10-3-17
East main-informer-10-3-17eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 5 4-21
East main informer, 5 4-21East main informer, 5 4-21
East main informer, 5 4-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 7 6-21
East main informer, 7 6-21East main informer, 7 6-21
East main informer, 7 6-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 6 29-21
East main informer, 6 29-21East main informer, 6 29-21
East main informer, 6 29-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 9 14-21
East main informer, 9 14-21East main informer, 9 14-21
East main informer, 9 14-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 10 20-20
East main informer, 10 20-20East main informer, 10 20-20
East main informer, 10 20-20eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 11 17-20
East main informer, 11 17-20East main informer, 11 17-20
East main informer, 11 17-20eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 11 30-21
East main informer, 11 30-21East main informer, 11 30-21
East main informer, 11 30-21eastmaincoc
 
Bulletin, 3 13-18
Bulletin, 3 13-18Bulletin, 3 13-18
Bulletin, 3 13-18eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 11 23-21
East  main informer, 11 23-21East  main informer, 11 23-21
East main informer, 11 23-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 8 10-21
East main informer, 8 10-21East main informer, 8 10-21
East main informer, 8 10-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 2 8-22
East main informer, 2 8-22East main informer, 2 8-22
East main informer, 2 8-22eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 8 3-21
East main informer, 8 3-21East main informer, 8 3-21
East main informer, 8 3-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 8 17-21
East main informer, 8 17-21East main informer, 8 17-21
East main informer, 8 17-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 2 1-22
East main informer, 2 1-22East main informer, 2 1-22
East main informer, 2 1-22eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 11 16-21
East main informer, 11 16-21East main informer, 11 16-21
East main informer, 11 16-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 9 7-21
East main informer, 9 7-21East main informer, 9 7-21
East main informer, 9 7-21eastmaincoc
 
East main-informer-12-12-17
East main-informer-12-12-17East main-informer-12-12-17
East main-informer-12-12-17eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 11 2-21
East main informer, 11 2-21East main informer, 11 2-21
East main informer, 11 2-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 6 22-21
East main informer, 6 22-21East main informer, 6 22-21
East main informer, 6 22-21eastmaincoc
 

Tendances (20)

East main-informer-10-3-17
East main-informer-10-3-17East main-informer-10-3-17
East main-informer-10-3-17
 
East main informer, 5 4-21
East main informer, 5 4-21East main informer, 5 4-21
East main informer, 5 4-21
 
East main informer, 7 6-21
East main informer, 7 6-21East main informer, 7 6-21
East main informer, 7 6-21
 
East main informer, 6 29-21
East main informer, 6 29-21East main informer, 6 29-21
East main informer, 6 29-21
 
East main informer, 9 14-21
East main informer, 9 14-21East main informer, 9 14-21
East main informer, 9 14-21
 
East main informer, 10 20-20
East main informer, 10 20-20East main informer, 10 20-20
East main informer, 10 20-20
 
East main informer, 11 17-20
East main informer, 11 17-20East main informer, 11 17-20
East main informer, 11 17-20
 
East main informer, 11 30-21
East main informer, 11 30-21East main informer, 11 30-21
East main informer, 11 30-21
 
Bulletin, 3 13-18
Bulletin, 3 13-18Bulletin, 3 13-18
Bulletin, 3 13-18
 
East main informer, 11 23-21
East  main informer, 11 23-21East  main informer, 11 23-21
East main informer, 11 23-21
 
East main informer, 8 10-21
East main informer, 8 10-21East main informer, 8 10-21
East main informer, 8 10-21
 
East main informer, 2 8-22
East main informer, 2 8-22East main informer, 2 8-22
East main informer, 2 8-22
 
East main informer, 8 3-21
East main informer, 8 3-21East main informer, 8 3-21
East main informer, 8 3-21
 
East main informer, 8 17-21
East main informer, 8 17-21East main informer, 8 17-21
East main informer, 8 17-21
 
East main informer, 2 1-22
East main informer, 2 1-22East main informer, 2 1-22
East main informer, 2 1-22
 
East main informer, 11 16-21
East main informer, 11 16-21East main informer, 11 16-21
East main informer, 11 16-21
 
East main informer, 9 7-21
East main informer, 9 7-21East main informer, 9 7-21
East main informer, 9 7-21
 
East main-informer-12-12-17
East main-informer-12-12-17East main-informer-12-12-17
East main-informer-12-12-17
 
East main informer, 11 2-21
East main informer, 11 2-21East main informer, 11 2-21
East main informer, 11 2-21
 
East main informer, 6 22-21
East main informer, 6 22-21East main informer, 6 22-21
East main informer, 6 22-21
 

Similaire à East main-informer-1-2-18

East main-informer-12-19-17
East main-informer-12-19-17East main-informer-12-19-17
East main-informer-12-19-17eastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 10 30-18
East main informer, 10 30-18East main informer, 10 30-18
East main informer, 10 30-18eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 5 21-19
East main informer, 5 21-19East main informer, 5 21-19
East main informer, 5 21-19eastmaincoc
 
Deerfoot Church of Church 8 4 2019
Deerfoot Church of Church 8 4 2019Deerfoot Church of Church 8 4 2019
Deerfoot Church of Church 8 4 2019deerfootcoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 2 11-20
East main informer, 2 11-20East main informer, 2 11-20
East main informer, 2 11-20eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 12 15-20
East main informer, 12 15-20East main informer, 12 15-20
East main informer, 12 15-20eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 9 17-19
East main informer, 9 17-19East main informer, 9 17-19
East main informer, 9 17-19eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 11 5-19
East main informer, 11 5-19East main informer, 11 5-19
East main informer, 11 5-19eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 7 3-18
East main informer, 7 3-18East main informer, 7 3-18
East main informer, 7 3-18eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 3 30-21
East main informer, 3 30-21East main informer, 3 30-21
East main informer, 3 30-21eastmaincoc
 
East main informer, 1 26-21
East main informer, 1 26-21East main informer, 1 26-21
East main informer, 1 26-21eastmaincoc
 
Bulletin, 4-24-18
Bulletin, 4-24-18Bulletin, 4-24-18
Bulletin, 4-24-18eastmaincoc
 
FCC Abingdon February Newsletter 2016
FCC Abingdon February Newsletter 2016FCC Abingdon February Newsletter 2016
FCC Abingdon February Newsletter 2016Sandy Ratliff
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 12 25 2022
Deerfoot Church of Christ 12 25 2022 Deerfoot Church of Christ 12 25 2022
Deerfoot Church of Christ 12 25 2022 deerfootcoc
 
Bulletin, 2 27-18
Bulletin, 2 27-18Bulletin, 2 27-18
Bulletin, 2 27-18eastmaincoc
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 1-28-2018
Deerfoot Church of Christ 1-28-2018Deerfoot Church of Christ 1-28-2018
Deerfoot Church of Christ 1-28-2018deerfootcoc
 
East main-informer-9-26-17
East main-informer-9-26-17East main-informer-9-26-17
East main-informer-9-26-17eastmaincoc
 

Similaire à East main-informer-1-2-18 (20)

East main-informer-12-19-17
East main-informer-12-19-17East main-informer-12-19-17
East main-informer-12-19-17
 
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-16-22.pdf
 
East main informer, 10 30-18
East main informer, 10 30-18East main informer, 10 30-18
East main informer, 10 30-18
 
East main informer, 5 21-19
East main informer, 5 21-19East main informer, 5 21-19
East main informer, 5 21-19
 
Deerfoot Church of Church 8 4 2019
Deerfoot Church of Church 8 4 2019Deerfoot Church of Church 8 4 2019
Deerfoot Church of Church 8 4 2019
 
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-20-22.pdf
 
East main informer, 2 11-20
East main informer, 2 11-20East main informer, 2 11-20
East main informer, 2 11-20
 
East main informer, 12 15-20
East main informer, 12 15-20East main informer, 12 15-20
East main informer, 12 15-20
 
East main informer, 9 17-19
East main informer, 9 17-19East main informer, 9 17-19
East main informer, 9 17-19
 
East main informer, 11 5-19
East main informer, 11 5-19East main informer, 11 5-19
East main informer, 11 5-19
 
East main informer, 7 3-18
East main informer, 7 3-18East main informer, 7 3-18
East main informer, 7 3-18
 
East main informer, 3 30-21
East main informer, 3 30-21East main informer, 3 30-21
East main informer, 3 30-21
 
East main informer, 1 26-21
East main informer, 1 26-21East main informer, 1 26-21
East main informer, 1 26-21
 
Bulletin, 4-24-18
Bulletin, 4-24-18Bulletin, 4-24-18
Bulletin, 4-24-18
 
FCC Abingdon February Newsletter 2016
FCC Abingdon February Newsletter 2016FCC Abingdon February Newsletter 2016
FCC Abingdon February Newsletter 2016
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 12 25 2022
Deerfoot Church of Christ 12 25 2022 Deerfoot Church of Christ 12 25 2022
Deerfoot Church of Christ 12 25 2022
 
Bulletin, 2 27-18
Bulletin, 2 27-18Bulletin, 2 27-18
Bulletin, 2 27-18
 
1-28-2018
1-28-20181-28-2018
1-28-2018
 
Deerfoot Church of Christ 1-28-2018
Deerfoot Church of Christ 1-28-2018Deerfoot Church of Christ 1-28-2018
Deerfoot Church of Christ 1-28-2018
 
East main-informer-9-26-17
East main-informer-9-26-17East main-informer-9-26-17
East main-informer-9-26-17
 

Plus de eastmaincoc

East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdfEast Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 
East Main Informer, 5-17-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-17-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 5-17-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-17-22.pdfeastmaincoc
 

Plus de eastmaincoc (20)

East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 11-1-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-25-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-11-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 10-4-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-27-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-13-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 9-6-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-30-22.pdf
 
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdfEast Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
East Maiin Informer, 8-9-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 8-2-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-26-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-19-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-12-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 7-5-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-28-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-21-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-14-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 6-7-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-31-22.pdf
 
East Main Informer, 5-17-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-17-22.pdfEast Main Informer, 5-17-22.pdf
East Main Informer, 5-17-22.pdf
 

Dernier

Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 5 19 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 5 19 24Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 5 19 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 5 19 24deerfootcoc
 
Asli black magic, Black magic specialist in Dubai and Kala jadu expert in UA...
Asli black magic, Black magic specialist in Dubai and  Kala jadu expert in UA...Asli black magic, Black magic specialist in Dubai and  Kala jadu expert in UA...
Asli black magic, Black magic specialist in Dubai and Kala jadu expert in UA...baharayali
 
Real black magic, Kala ilam expert in Yemen Or Love Vashikaran Specialist An...
Real black magic, Kala ilam expert in Yemen Or Love Vashikaran Specialist  An...Real black magic, Kala ilam expert in Yemen Or Love Vashikaran Specialist  An...
Real black magic, Kala ilam expert in Yemen Or Love Vashikaran Specialist An...baharayali
 
Kala jadu, Black magic expert in Pakistan+923338228883 Black magic expert in ...
Kala jadu, Black magic expert in Pakistan+923338228883 Black magic expert in ...Kala jadu, Black magic expert in Pakistan+923338228883 Black magic expert in ...
Kala jadu, Black magic expert in Pakistan+923338228883 Black magic expert in ...halaayimama
 
The Spiritist Prayers - By Cairbar Schutel
The Spiritist Prayers - By Cairbar SchutelThe Spiritist Prayers - By Cairbar Schutel
The Spiritist Prayers - By Cairbar SchutelMashaL38
 
Top black magic, Black magic expert in Karachi and Kala jadu expert in Lahore...
Top black magic, Black magic expert in Karachi and Kala jadu expert in Lahore...Top black magic, Black magic expert in Karachi and Kala jadu expert in Lahore...
Top black magic, Black magic expert in Karachi and Kala jadu expert in Lahore...baharayali
 
Online kala ilam, Kala jadu Expert in Islamabad and Kala jadu specialist in K...
Online kala ilam, Kala jadu Expert in Islamabad and Kala jadu specialist in K...Online kala ilam, Kala jadu Expert in Islamabad and Kala jadu specialist in K...
Online kala ilam, Kala jadu Expert in Islamabad and Kala jadu specialist in K...makhmalhalaaay
 
Authentic black magic, Amil baba specialist Oman Or Bangali Amil baba expert ...
Authentic black magic, Amil baba specialist Oman Or Bangali Amil baba expert ...Authentic black magic, Amil baba specialist Oman Or Bangali Amil baba expert ...
Authentic black magic, Amil baba specialist Oman Or Bangali Amil baba expert ...baharayali
 
+254700705622 EFFECTIVE TRADITIONAL HEALER/ LOVE SPELLS CASTER IN UNITED STAT...
+254700705622 EFFECTIVE TRADITIONAL HEALER/ LOVE SPELLS CASTER IN UNITED STAT...+254700705622 EFFECTIVE TRADITIONAL HEALER/ LOVE SPELLS CASTER IN UNITED STAT...
+254700705622 EFFECTIVE TRADITIONAL HEALER/ LOVE SPELLS CASTER IN UNITED STAT...sheikhismaelkenya
 
Amazing Grace - John Newton (Hymn) PPTX-Worship v1.pptx
Amazing Grace - John Newton (Hymn) PPTX-Worship v1.pptxAmazing Grace - John Newton (Hymn) PPTX-Worship v1.pptx
Amazing Grace - John Newton (Hymn) PPTX-Worship v1.pptxJessalynArancoSalvac
 
Real black magic, Kala jadu specialist in Multan and Kala ilam specialist in ...
Real black magic, Kala jadu specialist in Multan and Kala ilam specialist in ...Real black magic, Kala jadu specialist in Multan and Kala ilam specialist in ...
Real black magic, Kala jadu specialist in Multan and Kala ilam specialist in ...baharayali
 
A Chronology of the Resurrection Appearances
A Chronology of the Resurrection AppearancesA Chronology of the Resurrection Appearances
A Chronology of the Resurrection AppearancesBassem Matta
 
Bad Religious Practice and It's Adverse Effect on Society
Bad Religious Practice and It's Adverse Effect on SocietyBad Religious Practice and It's Adverse Effect on Society
Bad Religious Practice and It's Adverse Effect on Societyruso70mm
 
Reflections and Aspirations for Wesak 2024 (Eng. & Chi.).pptx
Reflections and Aspirations for Wesak  2024  (Eng. & Chi.).pptxReflections and Aspirations for Wesak  2024  (Eng. & Chi.).pptx
Reflections and Aspirations for Wesak 2024 (Eng. & Chi.).pptxOH TEIK BIN
 
Emotional intelligence in leadership is comprised of empathy, social skills, ...
Emotional intelligence in leadership is comprised of empathy, social skills, ...Emotional intelligence in leadership is comprised of empathy, social skills, ...
Emotional intelligence in leadership is comprised of empathy, social skills, ...ankurgupta419873
 
Jude: The Acts of the Apostates: Waterless Clouds (vv.8-13).pptx
Jude: The Acts of the Apostates: Waterless Clouds (vv.8-13).pptxJude: The Acts of the Apostates: Waterless Clouds (vv.8-13).pptx
Jude: The Acts of the Apostates: Waterless Clouds (vv.8-13).pptxStephen Palm
 
The_Chronological_Life_of_Christ_Part_101_Misordered_Priorities
The_Chronological_Life_of_Christ_Part_101_Misordered_PrioritiesThe_Chronological_Life_of_Christ_Part_101_Misordered_Priorities
The_Chronological_Life_of_Christ_Part_101_Misordered_PrioritiesNetwork Bible Fellowship
 
Life Lessons to Learn ~ A Free Full-Color eBook (English).pdf
Life Lessons to Learn ~ A Free Full-Color eBook (English).pdfLife Lessons to Learn ~ A Free Full-Color eBook (English).pdf
Life Lessons to Learn ~ A Free Full-Color eBook (English).pdfOH TEIK BIN
 

Dernier (20)

Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 5 19 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 5 19 24Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 5 19 24
Deerfoot Church of Christ Bulletin 5 19 24
 
Asli black magic, Black magic specialist in Dubai and Kala jadu expert in UA...
Asli black magic, Black magic specialist in Dubai and  Kala jadu expert in UA...Asli black magic, Black magic specialist in Dubai and  Kala jadu expert in UA...
Asli black magic, Black magic specialist in Dubai and Kala jadu expert in UA...
 
Real black magic, Kala ilam expert in Yemen Or Love Vashikaran Specialist An...
Real black magic, Kala ilam expert in Yemen Or Love Vashikaran Specialist  An...Real black magic, Kala ilam expert in Yemen Or Love Vashikaran Specialist  An...
Real black magic, Kala ilam expert in Yemen Or Love Vashikaran Specialist An...
 
2024 Wisdom Touch Tour Houston Slide Deck
2024 Wisdom Touch Tour Houston Slide Deck2024 Wisdom Touch Tour Houston Slide Deck
2024 Wisdom Touch Tour Houston Slide Deck
 
Kala jadu, Black magic expert in Pakistan+923338228883 Black magic expert in ...
Kala jadu, Black magic expert in Pakistan+923338228883 Black magic expert in ...Kala jadu, Black magic expert in Pakistan+923338228883 Black magic expert in ...
Kala jadu, Black magic expert in Pakistan+923338228883 Black magic expert in ...
 
The Spiritist Prayers - By Cairbar Schutel
The Spiritist Prayers - By Cairbar SchutelThe Spiritist Prayers - By Cairbar Schutel
The Spiritist Prayers - By Cairbar Schutel
 
Top black magic, Black magic expert in Karachi and Kala jadu expert in Lahore...
Top black magic, Black magic expert in Karachi and Kala jadu expert in Lahore...Top black magic, Black magic expert in Karachi and Kala jadu expert in Lahore...
Top black magic, Black magic expert in Karachi and Kala jadu expert in Lahore...
 
English - The Book of Leviticus the Third Book of Moses.pdf
English - The Book of Leviticus the Third Book of Moses.pdfEnglish - The Book of Leviticus the Third Book of Moses.pdf
English - The Book of Leviticus the Third Book of Moses.pdf
 
Online kala ilam, Kala jadu Expert in Islamabad and Kala jadu specialist in K...
Online kala ilam, Kala jadu Expert in Islamabad and Kala jadu specialist in K...Online kala ilam, Kala jadu Expert in Islamabad and Kala jadu specialist in K...
Online kala ilam, Kala jadu Expert in Islamabad and Kala jadu specialist in K...
 
Authentic black magic, Amil baba specialist Oman Or Bangali Amil baba expert ...
Authentic black magic, Amil baba specialist Oman Or Bangali Amil baba expert ...Authentic black magic, Amil baba specialist Oman Or Bangali Amil baba expert ...
Authentic black magic, Amil baba specialist Oman Or Bangali Amil baba expert ...
 
+254700705622 EFFECTIVE TRADITIONAL HEALER/ LOVE SPELLS CASTER IN UNITED STAT...
+254700705622 EFFECTIVE TRADITIONAL HEALER/ LOVE SPELLS CASTER IN UNITED STAT...+254700705622 EFFECTIVE TRADITIONAL HEALER/ LOVE SPELLS CASTER IN UNITED STAT...
+254700705622 EFFECTIVE TRADITIONAL HEALER/ LOVE SPELLS CASTER IN UNITED STAT...
 
Amazing Grace - John Newton (Hymn) PPTX-Worship v1.pptx
Amazing Grace - John Newton (Hymn) PPTX-Worship v1.pptxAmazing Grace - John Newton (Hymn) PPTX-Worship v1.pptx
Amazing Grace - John Newton (Hymn) PPTX-Worship v1.pptx
 
Real black magic, Kala jadu specialist in Multan and Kala ilam specialist in ...
Real black magic, Kala jadu specialist in Multan and Kala ilam specialist in ...Real black magic, Kala jadu specialist in Multan and Kala ilam specialist in ...
Real black magic, Kala jadu specialist in Multan and Kala ilam specialist in ...
 
A Chronology of the Resurrection Appearances
A Chronology of the Resurrection AppearancesA Chronology of the Resurrection Appearances
A Chronology of the Resurrection Appearances
 
Bad Religious Practice and It's Adverse Effect on Society
Bad Religious Practice and It's Adverse Effect on SocietyBad Religious Practice and It's Adverse Effect on Society
Bad Religious Practice and It's Adverse Effect on Society
 
Reflections and Aspirations for Wesak 2024 (Eng. & Chi.).pptx
Reflections and Aspirations for Wesak  2024  (Eng. & Chi.).pptxReflections and Aspirations for Wesak  2024  (Eng. & Chi.).pptx
Reflections and Aspirations for Wesak 2024 (Eng. & Chi.).pptx
 
Emotional intelligence in leadership is comprised of empathy, social skills, ...
Emotional intelligence in leadership is comprised of empathy, social skills, ...Emotional intelligence in leadership is comprised of empathy, social skills, ...
Emotional intelligence in leadership is comprised of empathy, social skills, ...
 
Jude: The Acts of the Apostates: Waterless Clouds (vv.8-13).pptx
Jude: The Acts of the Apostates: Waterless Clouds (vv.8-13).pptxJude: The Acts of the Apostates: Waterless Clouds (vv.8-13).pptx
Jude: The Acts of the Apostates: Waterless Clouds (vv.8-13).pptx
 
The_Chronological_Life_of_Christ_Part_101_Misordered_Priorities
The_Chronological_Life_of_Christ_Part_101_Misordered_PrioritiesThe_Chronological_Life_of_Christ_Part_101_Misordered_Priorities
The_Chronological_Life_of_Christ_Part_101_Misordered_Priorities
 
Life Lessons to Learn ~ A Free Full-Color eBook (English).pdf
Life Lessons to Learn ~ A Free Full-Color eBook (English).pdfLife Lessons to Learn ~ A Free Full-Color eBook (English).pdf
Life Lessons to Learn ~ A Free Full-Color eBook (English).pdf
 

East main-informer-1-2-18

  • 1. 4 Hugh Vol. 43 January 2, 2018 Number 1 Basis for True Repentance We are informed in II Corinthians 7:10, that godly sorrow works repentance. So now we know that genuine repentance only takes place in the life of an individual who has real godly sorrow in his or her heart. What is this godly sorrow? It is to be made sorry after a godly manner (verse 9). It involves being sincerely sorry for offending the heart of our Great God. Only this kind of sorrow causes true repentance. Since that is the case, we should be diligent students of God’s Word to determine what pleases Him and what offends Him. Sin was so very offensive to God that His only begotten Son was required to be our sin offering. Sin is still a great offense toward the true and living God. God does not want a single one of us to miss His wonderful heaven (II Peter 3:9). Our sin is the only thing that will keep us out of that eternal city. Do you really have godly sorrow for your sins? That is the only basis for true repentance. --Robert Kingsley ELDERS Mike Childers..............397-6453 Dennis Hallmark .........255-5557 Mark Hitt.....................322-0917 Bobby Lindley.............871-8175 DEACONS Wade Bryan.................419-5552 William Harris.............416-8149 Ricky Lindsey .............844-9944 Jeff Mansel..................871-0357 Harold Roby................844-5431 Joe Smith.....................397-4524 Jimmy Spearman.........840-8957 Michael Wilson ...........891-0891 PREACHER .....................................840-5804 SECRETARY Renee Childers Office...........................842-6116 Fax...............................842-7091 E-MAIL eastmaincoc38804@gmail.com WEB PAGE eastmaincoc.com SUNDAY SERVICES Bible Classes............... 9:45 a.m. Morning Worship...... 10:45 a.m. Evening Worship.........5:00 p.m. Singing or Devotional Last Sunday of the Month MID-WEEK SERVICES Wednesday Classes .....7:00 p.m. EAST MAIN CHURCH OF CHRIST 1606 East Main Street P. O. Box 1761 Tupelo, Mississippi 38802 “Thou shalt observe to do all that they inform thee” (Deut. 17:10)
  • 2. 12 Excellent Rules to Promote Harmony Among Church Members Today 1. To remember that we are all subject to failings of one kind or another. 2. To bear with—and not magnify—each other’s infirmities (Gal. 6:1-2). 3. To pray one for another in our social meetings, and particularly in private (Jas. 5:16). 4. To avoid going from house to house, for the purpose of bearing news and interfering with other people’s business. 5. Always turn a deaf ear to any slanderous report and to lay no charge against any person until well founded. 6. If a member be in a fault, tell him of it in private, before it is mentioned to others. 7. To watch against shyness of each other and put the best construction on any action that has the appearance of opposition or resentment. 8. To observe the just rules of Solomon—that is, to leave off contention before it is meddled with (Prov. 17:14). 9. If a member has offended, to consider how Godlike it is to forgive, and how unlike a Christian it is to seek revenge. 10. Remember that it is always a giant artifice of the devil to promote distance and animosities among members of the church; and we should therefore watch against everything that furthers this end. 11. To consider how much more good we can do in the world at large and in the church in particular, when we are all united in love, than we could do when acting alone, and indulging in a contrary spirit. 12. Lastly, to consider the express injunction of the Scriptures, and the beautiful example of Christ, as to these things (Eph. 4:32; 1 Pet. 2:21; John 13:5, 15). --Selected New Year’s Eve Activity Everyone is invited to stay after evening services on Sunday, Dec. 31 for fellowship and games in the multipurpose room to ring in the New Year. Please bring finger foods, drinks, games, cards, etc. Sympathy Our sympathy is extended to Alexander Jiminez of the Palenque, Mexico congregation whose father was killed in an automobile accident last week. Nursing Homes/Assisted Living Clara Simmons, Nancy Haywood, Hilda Roberts, Anna Hall, Shirley McCarthy, Mary Southern, Veona Harris Thank You Notes Dear Christian brothers & sisters, Thank you from our hearts for every act of kindness during my sickness, especially your prayers. Love you all. Perry & Linda Hand ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ To the members at East Main, Thank you so much for providing the meal for the Gordon Andrews family. We really appreciated it. We felt you went the extra mile. Your kindness will be remembered. Thank you. Sincerely, Michael & Shannon Andrews & family Baptism Zach Tucker was baptized into Christ last Wednesday afternoon, Dec. 13. We are proud of Zach and his decision to serve God. Zach and Savannah were married last month. They live at 265 Umfress Rd., Fulton, MS 38843. Please be sure to welcome Zach here at East Main. Congratulations Congratulations to Marlon & Gail Geno in the birth of their great-granddaughter, Penny Lane Geno, on Dec. 13. John Duke is stationed in Long Beach, MS. Caleb Williams is stationed in Jacksonville, NC. Matt Duke is stationed in Ft. Carson, CO. Ashley Snyder, Pat Putt’s granddaughter, is serving a tour of duty in Kosovo. January 2018 Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat 1 Larry Presley Genesis 1-3 2 Haley Underwood Genesis 4-7 3 Wesley Bass Greg Gholston Genesis 8-11 4 Genesis 12-15 5 Carester Hallmark John Mounce Genesis 16-18 6 Mike Ratliff Genesis 19-20 7 Sr. Youth Devo. Visitation Team #1 Genesis 21-23 8 Genesis 24-25 9 Malachi Millard Genesis 26-28 10 Barbara Bishop Annie Dilworth Genesis 29-30 11 Callie Bennett Judy Jones Genesis 31-32 12 Meredith Hitt Genesis 33-35 13 Shelby Miller Genesis 36-38 14 Jason Dickinson Area Youth Meeting @ Oak Ridge Visitation Team #2 Genesis 39-41 15 Genesis 42-44 16 Genesis 45-47 17 McKenna Sanderson Genesis 48-50 18 Exodus 1-3 19 Exodus 4-6 20 Ashton Smith Exodus 7-9 21 Jr. Youth/ES Devo. Visitation Team #3 Nursing Home Singing Sr. Bible Bowl @ Hillcrest Exodus 10-12 22 James & Joyce Burney Exodus 13-15 23 Bethany Bryan Exodus 16-18 24 Jordan Laney Exodus 19-21 25 Exodus 22-24 26 Ava Bates Bettye Davis Melea Mansel Hunter Underwood Exodus 25-27 27 Exodus 28-29 28 Visitation Team 4 Exodus 30-31 29 Exodus 32-34 30 Karen Bryan Exodus 35-37 31 Exodus 38-40
  • 3. Daily Bible Reading January 3............................................Genesis 8-11 January 4..........................................Genesis 12-15 January 5..........................................Genesis 16-18 January 6..........................................Genesis 19-20 January 7..........................................Genesis 21-23 January 8..........................................Genesis 24-25 January 9..........................................Genesis 26-28 Birthdays & Anniversaries Birthdays: Wesley Bass (Jan. 3), Greg Gholston (Jan. 3), Carester Hallmark (Jan. 5), John Mounce (Jan. 5), Mike Ratliff (Jan. 6), Malachi Millard (Jan. 9). Anniversaries: None this week. Our Sick Lee DuBois continues his chemo. Chloe Vines is home recuperating from a tonsillectomy. Nancy Haywood has bronchitis and the flu. Perry Hand was taken to the ER Sunday night. He will follow up Wednesday with his regular doctor. Katherine Mansel is home with the flu. Alicia Smith is in room 495 at NMMC with a Crohn’s flare up. She is on meds that weaken her immune system so please do NOT visit if you are sick or have been exposed to sickness. Tracy Lyle’s dad, James Nichols, fell Sunday at home and was taken to NMMC Sunday. He is still there. On-Going Illnesses Laverne Raper, Frankie Estes, Linda Hand, Carester & Charlie Ruth Hallmark, Adam McCurley, Bretta Robinson, Mary Jordan, Donny Dulaney, James Goddard, Sheba Tuggards, Ray Scribner, Bill Goff, Mickey Bailey, Tonya McClendon, Wes Simineau, Mitch Maclean, Jadon Parish, Murrell Van Buskirk, Rodney Foster, Tracey Wilburn Nursing Homes/Assisted Living Clara Simmons, Nancy Haywood, Hilda Roberts, Anna Hall, Shirley McCarthy, Mary Southern, Veona Harris Sr. Adult Fellowship The Sr. Adult fellowship for those age 50 and above will NOT be held this Friday due to the recent holidays. They will resume in February. Sr. Youth Devotional The Sr. Youth Devotional for those in grades 7-12 will be held this Sunday, Jan. 7, after evening services in the multipurpose room. A food list is posted beside the tract rack in the foyer. Thank You Note My mother was a fixture in the church just as she was a fixture in our lives. We all will miss her. Thank you for your kindness. The Tindall family Mike Ratliff Resigns On Wednesday, Dec. 20 Mike Ratliff gave his resignation as an elder of the East Main congregation. Mike has had some more heart issues over the last year. We thank Mike for his 20 plus years of service as an elder here and wish him Godspeed and health. . Memory Verse:  Isaiah 59:2 “But your iniquities have separated between you and your God, and your sins have hid His face from you, that He will not hear.” John Duke is stationed in Long Beach, MS. Caleb Williams is stationed in Jacksonville, NC. Matt Duke is stationed in Ft. Carson, CO. Ashley Snyder, Pat Putt’s granddaughter, is serving a tour of duty in Kosovo.
  • 4. Men to Serve Sunday, Jan. 7, 2018 a.m. Announcements...................................Mike Childers Bible Reading.........................................David Bates Opening Prayer .............................. Dennis Hallmark Lord’s Supper Roger Sanderson & Jeff Mansel Serve Congregation, East Side: Jalon Mansel, Ricky Johnson, Britton Smith Serve Congregation, West Side: Tanner Hitt, John Mounce, Chet Wilson Lead Singing..............................................Mark Hitt Closing Prayer.................................. Danny Dulaney Ushers .................Danny Wright & David Ramseyer Sunday Night Opening Prayer ............................... Robert Kingsley Closing Prayer................................Grady McCaskill Lead Singing...............................Bobby Joe Lindley Wednesday, January 10, 2018 Prayer ..................................................Mike Childers Lead Singing......................................... Wade Bryan Contact Jimmy Spearman if unable to serve. The elders kindly request that men leading in public worship wear the best dress clothes they have. Greeters ....................................Bill & Annie Martin .....................................Mike & Hilda Ratliff Prepare Lord’s Supper—January.....................Roger & Lynn Sanderson Nursery.....................Sarah Mounce & Amy Hughes Pantry................................................................ Tuna Attendance & Contribution Mid-Week, 12-27-17............................................137 Sunday Classes, 12-31-17....................................130 Sunday A.M. Worship .........................................190 Sunday P.M. Worship..........................................105 Contribution (budget $7,900)..........................$9,587 Please remember our Food Pantry! It is running low!