1. Case 2:08-bk-10277-BB Doc 1860 Filed 01/26/10 Entered 01/26/10 15:46:44 Desc
[…] 8 ARGUMENT AND REQUEST FOR RELIEF
9 The Trustee should be required to abandon all actual and potential causes of action
10 against the Staffing Companies based upon payment for services rendered to ESI. Such
11 causes of action have no value to the estate.
12 A. The Court Should Order the Trustee to Abandon the Causes of Action
....
Q)
G~
CD
:':~
D
13 Against the Staffing Companies Because They are Burdensome to the Estate
S
......
"-'r-I
~'"
:::: r l
(J)(J)C'G
.,..... W 0
~ -i ~~.~:
~ 14 and/or They Are Inconsequential Value and Benefit to the Estate.
d?j.J u.... t:,.9.rl
o~ ,~¢
~lJ~ 15 Section 554(b) of the Bankruptcy Code states: "On request of a party in interest
~ :5 ~ i~
Q) ~ "
~ <~ c~
16 and after notice and hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of
C/) c C
"'u
17 the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to
18 the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 554(b). Abandonment is appropriate if(1) the property is
19 burdensome to the estate, or (2) the property is of inconsequential value and benefit to the
20 estate. See In re Viet Vu, 245 B.R. 644, 647 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2000). Abandonment is a