Building Your Personal Brand on LinkedIn - Expert Planet- 2024
[…] first and then considers
whether or not they want to
accept the ramifications.
--Seth Godin
Friday, November 13, 2009
18. Question: What options does an employer have if an employee makes negative
comments about the company or criticizes the company via a blog, Web page,
etc.?
In New York - N.Y. Labor Law § 201-d(2)(c): Employers in New York can’t take
adverse action against an employee due to the employee's engagement in legal
recreational activities as long as the activities occur outside working hours, do not
occur on employer's premises, and do not use employer's property. N.Y. Lab. Law §
201-d(2)(c).
Recreational activities are defined as "any lawful - leisure time activity, for which
the employee receives no compensation and which is generally engaged in for
recreational purposes, included but not limited to sports, games, hobbies, exercise,
reading and the viewing of television, movies, and similar material." § 201-d(1)(2).
The law, however, does not protect "activity which ... creates a material conflict of
interest related to the employer's trade secrets, proprietary information or other
proprietary or business interest" and New York courts do not recognize employee
dating as a recreational activity. N.Y. Lab. Law § 201-d(3)(a); State v. Wal-Mart
Stores, Inc., 207 A.D. 2d 150, 621 N.Y.S. 2d 158 (1995). Therefore, enacting a well-
phrased anti-fraternization workplace policy will not violate this statute.