SlideShare utilise les cookies pour améliorer les fonctionnalités et les performances, et également pour vous montrer des publicités pertinentes. Si vous continuez à naviguer sur ce site, vous acceptez l’utilisation de cookies. Consultez nos Conditions d’utilisation et notre Politique de confidentialité.
SlideShare utilise les cookies pour améliorer les fonctionnalités et les performances, et également pour vous montrer des publicités pertinentes. Si vous continuez à naviguer sur ce site, vous acceptez l’utilisation de cookies. Consultez notre Politique de confidentialité et nos Conditions d’utilisation pour en savoir plus.
Look!!<br /> stop shooting bengal tigers because they will extinct and making cotes take a look on slide 1. please there not much left in the world. they live in grasslands India .people are killing bengal tiger for leather . 25% of white cubes of bengal tiger. Of the cubs born white. 80% will die from birth defects associated with the inbreeding. they live tropical rainforest and stop smoking especially you Mr lowe.<br />
The Bengal tiger is most numerous in the mangrove forests of the Sundarbans in eastern India and Bangladesh where the River Ganges meets the Bay of Bengal. They are also found in other areas of India as well as some parts of Nepal and Burma.<br />Since Bengal tigers are solitary and do not like to share their hunting grounds, they need large home ranges in which to hunt. Males occupy about 20 square miles, while females typically require 17 square miles. A tiger usually has several dens in its home range and uses whichever one is most convenient at the time. <br />
The Bengal tiger's characteristic reddish gold fur and black stripes are easily visible to visitors in a zoo. But in the tiger's natural habitat of forest and reed beds, the markings act as camouflage and enable it to disappear from view<br />The Bengal (Indian) tiger Pantheratigristigris, distributed throughout the humid forests and grasslands of Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India and Nepal. Estimates of population size vary from about 3,000 to 5,000 Bengal tigers in the wild today. The Bengal tiger is India's national emblem and was declared so prior to 2500 B.C. <br />
The Bengal tiger is a large, striped cat from India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, and Burma. It lives in a variety of habitats, including rainforests and dense grasslands. The Bengal tiger can live to about 18 years in captivity, and probably a few years less in the wild. Bengal tigers are mostly solitary, but sometimes travel in groups of 3 or 4. These tigers are in danger of extinction due to over-hunting by poachers. Anatomy: Male Bengal tigers are up to 10 ft (3 m) long; females are up to 9 ft (2.7 m) long. The tail is about 3 feet (0.9 m) long. The fur is usually orange-brown with black stripes. The fur on the belly is white with black stripes. White Bengal tigers (with white fur and black stripes) are very rare in the wild. Tigers have long, sharp teeth in powerful jaws. Diet: The Bengal tiger is a carnivore (meat-eater). The tiger often kills its prey with a bite on the neck<br />
The Bengal tiger lives in Southern Asia. It was hunted, captured,and poisoned to such an extent that is practically disappeared, except in natural preserves and national parks. It is now strictly protected. Some males occupy a territory of 200 square miles. When there is enough food, the tiger lives in a much smaller territorty. It lives in the forest, the grassland, or the swamps.<br />The tiger attacks a variety of prey, mainly deer, antelopes, pigs and buffalo. Once in awhile, it will attack cattle and even humans. There are many stories about the evils done by "man-eating" tigers. They're usually old tigers that are sick or wounded, and cannot hunt normally. The destruction of their usual prey may also cause them to attack humans. As soon as the tiger spots prey, it begins a slow and silent approach. When it is near it's prey, it charges. It may jump onto the prey's back or pin it down with it's powerful claws. It usually kills the prey by biting it's throat or neck. It's strength is amazing: it can drag a prey weighing several hundred pounds as much as 1,500 feet to hide the dead animal in bushes or tall grass.<br />
The tiger lives in several lairs. In one of them the female brings her cubs into the world. From the time they are 8 weeks old, they join their mother on the hunt. At 6 months, they have learned how to kill. They can feed themselves when they are 16 months old.<br />On the other hand, Similipal Tiger Reserve carries out a census every two years and this is done in winter.<br />The frequency of census monitoring differs according to area. In Orissa these are carried out every four years, during peak summer periods when most water holes dry up. Since the tigers tend to be in the locality of water (along with their prey), this makes counting and tracing pug marks (paw prints) easier.<br />The 1970s marked an all-time low for the Bengal tiger when numbers slumped to approximately 1,800. Since this time intensive work on the part of various groups and the Indian Government has seen a rise in population numbers<br />In November 1998, Silver Jubilee year of Project Tiger, it was discovered that the Indian Bengal tiger had been polluted with genes unique to the Amur (Siberian) subspecies. <br />
The Bengal (Pantheratigristigris) is India's national emblem and was declared so prior to 2500 B.C. This page displays the official seal of the Indus Valley Civilisation, which dates back to that time.<br />