HARNESSING AI FOR ENHANCED MEDIA ANALYSIS A CASE STUDY ON CHATGPT AT DRONE EM...
[…] v. Thomas, 870 F.2d 892, 899 (2d Cir. 1989) (hereinafter "EDE v. Thomas"). Even in that
situation, however, acourt exercising citizen suit jurisdiction may only order EPA to take some
-8-
9. action by the specified deadline, and may not direct the substance of the agency's decision. Id. at
89-0;see also Natural Res. Defense Counslil v. Thomas, 885 F.2d 1067, 1070 (2d Cir. 1989)
(hereinafter "NRDC v. Thomas").
Plaintiffs' attempt to compel the listin Of CO 2 as a criteria pollutant runs afoul of these
restrictions on CAA citizen suit jurisdiction. Section 108(a)(l) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §
7408(a)(l), does not require EPA to add new substances to the list of criteria air pollutants until
after EPA has, inter alia, determined whether a substance is an "air pollutant," made a
'judgment" as to whether emissions of the polIlutant "cause or contribute to air pollution which
may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health and welfare," and determined that the
presence of the pollutant in the ambient air results "from numerous or diverse mobile or
stationary sources." In addition, revisions to the list of criteria pollutants are not required to be
made at any specified date, but instead only "from time to time."