HARNESSING AI FOR ENHANCED MEDIA ANALYSIS A CASE STUDY ON CHATGPT AT DRONE EM...
[…] 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408(a)(1), 7408(a)(l)(A). Anothe prerequisite to listing is that the presence of such
pollutants "in the ambient air results from nume ous or diverse mobile or stationary sources." 42
U.S.C. §§ 7408(a)(1)(B). Once EPA places a pollutant on this list, it then develops air quality criteria
The Act generally defines "air pollutant' to mean "any air pollution agent or combination of
such agents, including any physical, chemical, bi )logical, radioactive . .. substance or matter which is
emi~tted into or otherwise enters the ambient air.' 42 U.S.C. §7602(g).
2-
3. for the pollutant. Id. § 7408(a)(2). These crite *amust "accurately reflect the latest scientific
knowledge useful in indicating the kind and ex ent of all identifiable effects on public health or
welfare which may be expected from the prese ice of [a] pollutant in the ambient air. . . ."- Id.
Under CAA section 109, EPA is to pro mulgate " primary " and " secondary " NAAQS to
protect against adverse health and welfare effe ts for each pollutant identified under section 108,
based on the air quality criteria.