HARNESSING AI FOR ENHANCED MEDIA ANALYSIS A CASE STUDY ON CHATGPT AT DRONE EM...
[…] ComplaintT¶¶115-21.
Plaintiffs first cite 1998 and 1999 congressio ial testimony by EPA's former Administrator and
General Counsel, as well as a 1998 EPA leg opinion, for the proposition that CO 2 can be
classified as an "air pollutant" under the Act. Id. ¶¶ 32-35. Plaintiffs also contend that a speech
by former EPA Administrator Christine Todd Whitman, combined with statements made by the
United States government in a report to the nited Nations, should be deemed to constitute a
formal 'judgment" by the EPA Administrator under section 108(a)(1)(A) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. §
7408(a)(1)(A), that CO 2 emissions "cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be
anticipated to endanger public health or welf ie." See Complaint ¶¶ 36-58. Plaintiffs do not
contend that EPA has determined that the pr sence Of CO 2 in the ambient air results from
"numerous or diverse mobile or stationary sc urces," but instead simply assert this proposition as
fact.