2024 02 15 AZ GOP LD4 Gen Meeting Minutes_FINAL_20240228.docx
[…] Ind. Code § 5-11-5.5-7(a), (f) (detailing the
public disclosure bar’s application to qui tam claims by private relators on behalf of the State).
8
Relator asks this Court to ignore the Supreme Court’s holding in Schindler, citing to minor differences in the
statutory wording of the IFCA and FCA’s public disclosure bars. But these differences are immaterial to the present
analysis, and do not warrant a different analysis of the IFCA than the one performed by the Supreme Court in
Schindler with respect to the FCA.
9
Ind. Code § 5-11-5.5-7(d) provides an alternate basis to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction as to the Individual
Defendants. This provision denies jurisdiction over “an action” brought against state officers or employees “if the
action is based on information known to the state at the time the action was brought.” Ind. Code § 5-11-5.5-7(d).
8. 3. Relators Fails to State a Claim Upon Which Relief Can Be Granted
Even if the Court had jurisdiction over Relator’s claims, they still would be dismissed
under Ind. Trial Rule 9(B) and 12(B)(6). Ind. Trial Rule 12(B)(6) requires dismissal if Relator