SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] • 12. 12 COMPLAINT FOR TEMPORARY AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTIVE RELIEF AND DAMAGES FP 39002579.1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 that Karma owns pursuant to California Labor Code section 2860 that do not qualify as a trade secret under applicable state or federal law. California Labor Code section 2860 states: “Everything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except the compensation which is due to him from his employer, belongs to the employer, whether acquired lawfully or unlawfully, or during or after the expiration of the term of his employment.” 34. Examples of Karma’s Confidential Information include, but are not limited to: a. information believed by Karma to be a Trade Secret (as defined above) that ultimately does not qualify as a trade secret under applicable state or federal law but nonetheless was maintained by Karma as