SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] Karma; (b) the employee has gained access to while employed by Karma; and/or
(c) was developed by the employee in the course of his/her employment with
Karma.
33. Karma’s Confidential Information includes all information,
correspondence, documents, and other property (whether tangible or intangible)
Case 8:20-cv-02104-JVS-DFM Document 1 Filed 10/30/20 Page 11 of 107 Page ID #:11
12
COMPLAINT FOR TEMPORARY AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTIVE RELIEF AND DAMAGES
FP 39002579.1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
that Karma owns pursuant to California Labor Code section 2860 that do not
qualify as a trade secret under applicable state or federal law. California Labor
Code section 2860 states: “Everything which an employee acquires by virtue of his
employment, except the compensation which is due to him from his employer,
belongs to the employer, whether acquired lawfully or unlawfully, or during or
after the expiration of the term of his employment.”
34. Examples of Karma’s Confidential Information include, but are not
limited to:
a. information believed by Karma to be a Trade Secret (as defined above)
that ultimately does not qualify as a trade secret under applicable state
or federal law but nonetheless was maintained by Karma as