SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] terms of the Agreement with respect to the Purchase Order.
130. On June 7, 2022, SOS gave Defendants notice that they were in material breach of
the Agreement and SOS would not continue with the Agreement and/or Purchase Order. SOS
asked Defendant to fulfill the 4,000-rig commitment and refund any funds that SOS paid for which
no rigs were delivered.
131. Defendants have failed to abide by their duties and obligations pursuant to the
Agreement by failing to deliver $200 million worth of rigs contracted for and, thereby, breached
the Agreement.
132. Pursuant to § 2-609 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), SOS was entitled
to adequate assurance of performance from Defendants. “When reasonable grounds for insecurity
arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate
assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable
suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.” The
Hindenburg Publication cast sufficient doubt on Defendants’ willingness or ability to perform its
obligation under the Agreement to warrant SOS demanding an adequate assurance from
Defendants.
133. SOS did not receive any adequate assurance from Defendants.