SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] injury or illness. A person aggrieved by
unauthorized disclosure of EMS communications
may sue for damages. § 773.094.
Section 773.092(b) provides exceptions for
court or administrative proceedings when there is
written consent, to collect for services rendered,
or in civil or administrative litigation in which the
patient is attempting to recover money damages.
Section 773.092(e) contains additional
exceptions.
The criminal proceeding exception is
relatively narrow. First, there is no exception
when the patient is the person being investigated
or potential criminal defendant. Section
773.092(b)(5) excepts communications for a
criminal prosecution in which the patient is the
victim, witness or defendant, but § 773.092(c)
provides that this exception “does not authorize
release of confidential information to instigate or
substantiate criminal charges against a patient.”
Second, surprisingly, Chapter 773 does not
contain -- when the patient is a civil defendant or
potential criminal defendant -- an exception for
the Rules of Civil Procedure or Code of Criminal
Procedure. The statutory language creates a
Rules of Civil Procedure/Code of Criminal