SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] physician performs services, the hospital is not a
specialty hospital, the ownership or investment is
in the entire hospital (as distinguished from in
Health Care Litigation Overview Chapter 2
healthcarelaw-anoverview-140606152059-phpapp01.DOCX 9
just one department), and by September 23, 2011
the hospital met the requirements of § 411.362.
b. Compensation Arrangement.
For the purpose of defining a “financial
relationship,” a “compensation arrangement” is
any arrangement involving remuneration, direct
or indirect, between a physician (or his/her
immediate family member) and an entity. 42
C.F.R. § 411.354(c).
“Remuneration” is statutorily given a broad
definition at 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h). Similarly, at
42 C.F.R. § 411.351, “remuneration” is defined
broadly as “any payment or other benefit made
directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash
or in kind.”
There are three exceptions to the broad
definition of “remuneration”: (1) forgiveness of
amounts owned for inaccurate tests or procedures
or correction of minor billing errors; (2)
furnishing of items, devices or supplies (not
including surgical items, devices or supplies)