SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] A third type of
FCA violation relating to medical billing relates
to Medicare and Medicaid overpayments not
returned. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d) provides that
a person who has received an overpayment shall
“report and return the overpayment,” the deadline
for reporting and returning the overpayment is
within 60 days after it was “identified,” and the
duty to report and return overpayments is
enforced as an obligation for the purpose of 31
U.S.C. § 3729 of the FCA. The ACA imposes
the additional obligation that the report to the
government must state the “reason for
overpayment.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(1) and
(2).
Health Care Litigation Overview Chapter 2
healthcarelaw-anoverview-140606152059-phpapp01.DOCX 5
An overpayment is defined as “any funds
that a person receives or retains. . .to which the
person, after applicable reconciliation, is not
entitled.” 31 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(B). The
duty to return overpayment is not limited to
overpayments caused by falsity or fraud.
The FCA is not the only statute providing a
penalty for failure to return an overpayment. 42
U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(a)(10) provides that a person