Letter Writing Sample for Grandparent Custody, Possession, Visitation in Oregon
[…] and visitation rights, the Oregon Legislature passed Oregon Revised Statute 109.119. This statute
requires a petitioner in a child visitation case to meet the (5) five non-exclusive factors.
In your case this means that you do not have to show all of the factors. Nor do you have to
show that a parent is 'unfit' to care for a child. All that has to be met is at least (1) one factor. Under
the facts of the case, it appears that you have clearly met at least (3) three of these factors.
In relevant part, O.R.S. 109.119 stutute provides:
Except as otherwise provided.... (4)(a) In deciding...whether the presumption described
in subsection (2)(a) of this section has been rebutted and whether to award visitation
or contact rights over the objection of legal parent, the court may consider factors
including, but not limited to, the following, which may be shown by the evidence:
(A) The petitioner or intervenor is or recently has been the child's primary caretaker; (For
the past 10 years you have been actively involved in the children's lives by babysitting
them on 'numerous' occasions and have babysitted them when the parents went out
of town. You also took care of the children during full weeks when mother went
back to work).
(B) Circumstances detrimental to the child exist if relief is denied; (“(b) ‘Circumstances
detrimental to the child’[] includes but is not limited to circumstances that may cause
psychological, emotional or physical harm to a child.”) O.R.S. 109.119 (4) (8) (b).
(By moving to a different state, the children in all probability will suffer