SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] ultimate resource recovery, and protects the correlative rights of all mineral owners.
These statutory mandates have their origins in the Interstate Oil and Gas Compact (the
“Compact”), which is memorialized in ECL Article 23, title 21. See ECL § 23-2101(1),
arts. II-VI. Although the Governor has the authority to withdraw from the Compact (see
ECL § 23-2101[2]), he has not done so; New York thus remains a member of the
Compact, meaning that its provisions are in full force and effect.

In addition, the

statutory framework in ECL Article 23 implementing these provisions mandates
expeditious action by the DEC, including as to the processing of well permit applications.
See ECL § 23-0501(3) (stating “[i]n furtherance of the policy objectives of this article,
the department shall take all actions required by it under this title [well permits] and titles
7 [voluntary integration] and 9 [compulsory integration] of this article as expeditiously as
possible”). Thus, Commissioner Martens’ and the DEC’s failure to complete the SGEIS
Process in a timely manner not only violates SERQA, but contradicts these statutory
mandates as well. Accordingly, mandamus relief is also warranted on this basis.