SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] 16
plan approval to construct a water treatment plant; denying respondents’ motion to
dismiss where petition alleged that rescission of negative declaration was a “stratagem
used by the Planning Board, in response to intense political pressure, to thwart
petitioner’s project” and Planning Board’s action would send the project back “to square
one”).
Accordingly, pursuant to SERQA’s express provisions, the compelling
circumstances here fully merit mandamus relief.
2. Statutory requirements of the Energy Law and ECL Article 23
provide a clear legal right to mandamus relief
Energy Law § 3-101(5) declares it to be the energy policy of the State “to foster,
encourage and promote the prudent development . . . of all indigenous state energy
resources, including, but not limited to, . . . natural gas from Devonian shale formations”
(which formations require horizontal drilling and HVHF for viable development).
Energy Law § 3-103 further directs that “[e]very agency of the State shall conduct its
affairs so as to conform to the state energy policy . . . .” Thus, the DEC and the DOH are