SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] • October 9, 2018: Deadline by which mandatory, written anti-harassment policies must be
distributed, based on model to be published by NYS Department of Labor and Division of
Human Rights
• October 9, 2018: Mandatory training for ALL employees, which is consistent with models
developed and published by the NYS Department of Labor and Division of Human Rights
• January 1, 2019: Bids on certain state contracts must contain language affirming that the
bidder implemented compliant policies and training
NY State Law Overview and Deadlines
• Subpart F amends the Executive Law to add a new section 296-d:
• Effective date: immediate, April 12, 2018 (date signed by Governor Cuomo)
• Non-employees now covered
• Employer may be held liable to a non-employee who is a “contractor,
subcontractor, vendor, consultant or other person providing services pursuant
to a contract in the workplace or who is an employee of such contractor,
subcontractor, vendor, consultant or other person providing services pursuant
to a contract in the workplace, with respect to sexual harassment
• When the employer, its agents or supervisors knew or should have known that
such non-employee was subjected to sexual harassment and the employer
failed to take immediate and appropriate corrective action
NYS Expanded Coverage
• Subpart D amends General Obligations Law to add a new 5-336 and the CPLR
to add a new 5003-b
• July 11, 2018 effective date (90 days)