SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] enforcement of the immigration laws of the United States.7
That report identified numerous
1
Meeting, U.S. Comm’n on Civil Rights, Wash., D.C., Jan. 30, 2015, transcript [hereafter “Briefing Transcript”],
(Castro Opening Remarks), p.5.
2
See What We Do, 2011 Operations Manual ICE Performance-Based National Detention Standards, U.S.
Immigration and Customs Enforcement, available at http://www.ice.gov/detention-standards/2011.
3
Prison Rape Elimination Act of 2003, PUB. L. No. 108-79, 117 Stat. 972 (2003) (codified at 42 U.S.C) § 15601-
15609).
4
U.S. Const., amend. 14, § 1.
5
See 42 U.S.C. § 1975a(2)(A) (2013) (the Commission has a duty to “study and collect[ ] information” concerning
“discrimination or denials of equal protection of the laws under the Constitution of the United States because of …
national origin … or in the administration of justice.”). See also 110 CONG. REC. 12714 (1964)(statement of Sen.
Hubert H. Humphrey) (explaining that the commission has jurisdiction over, among other things, “denials of equal
protection in the administration of justice, whether or not related to [a protected class].”).
6