Job-Oriеntеd Courses That Will Boost Your Career in 2024
[…] 3
including public roadways or highways, public buses,
4
trains, ferries, pedestrian paths or sidewalks, or
5
bicycle paths; and
6
(2)
Expenses in complying with the Americans with
7
Disabilities Act of 1990 with respect to paragraph
8
(1).]
9
(e)
As used in this section, "capital costs" means
10
nonrecurring costs required to construct a transit facility or
11
system, including debt service, costs of land acquisition and
12
development, acquiring of rights-of-way, planning, design, and
13
construction, and including equipping and furnishing the
14
facility or system.”
15
SECTION 3.
16
17
Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
“(a)
The county surcharge on state tax, upon the adoption
18
of county ordinances and in accordance with the requirements of
19
section 46-16.8, shall be levied, assessed, and collected as
20
provided in this section on all gross proceeds and gross income
21
taxable under this chapter.
22
on state tax at a rate greater than [one-half] one per cent of
No county shall set the surcharge
44. Page 6
_.B. NO.
1
all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this chapter.
2
All provisions of this chapter shall apply to the county
3
surcharge on state tax.
4
director of taxation shall have all the rights and powers
5
provided under this chapter.
6
taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to determine
7
the county or counties in which a person is engaged in business
8
and, in the case of a person engaged in business in more than
9
one county, the director shall determine, through apportionment
With respect to the surcharge, the
In addition, the director of
10
or other means, that portion of the surcharge on state tax
11
attributable to business conducted in each county.
12
(b)
Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted
13
pursuant to section 46-16.8(a) shall be levied or the rate shall
14
be changed beginning in the taxable year after the adoption of
15
the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on
16
state tax may be levied prior to January 1, 2007.”
17
18
19
SECTION 4.
Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
“(a)
The county surcharge on state tax, upon the adoption
20