SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] 1641(b). Subject to certain exceptions, qualified aliens are not eligible for any
Federal means-tested public benefit, such as Medicaid, for a period of five years
after the alien’s date of entry into the United States (the five year rule). 8 U.S.C. §
1613.
Any alien who does not meet the definition of a qualified alien is a
nonqualified alien. 8 U.S.C. § 1641(b). “Nonimmigrants” do not meet the
definition of a qualified alien and are, therefore, nonqualified aliens. With certain
exceptions, all nonqualified aliens are ineligible for federal public benefits,
including federal Medicaid. 8 U.S.C. § 1611(a) and (b).
If a State has a state benefit program, then it must include certain groups of
aliens, and may include others. 8 U.S.C. § 1622(a) (“a State is authorized to
determine the eligibility for any State public benefits” of qualified aliens,
nonimmigrants and parolees for state public benefits); 8 U.S.C. § 1622(b) (listing
categories of aliens that “shall be eligible for any State public benefits.”)
COFA Residents who enter the United States under the Compacts are