SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] I was not involved in any of the
events which led to your arrest or the charges that were filed in this case, and therefore do not have any
material or relevant testimony to provide with regard to this case. Thus, you have no legitimate basis
for seeking to call me as a witness in this case, and I will object to any such attempt on your part.
Yours truly,
Andrew Livernois
/s/ Andrew B. Livernois
Andrew B. Livernois, Esq.
Belknap County Attorney
64 Court Street
Laconia, NH 03246
603-527-5440
alivernois@belknapcounty.org
Mr. Bergeron:
You may want to take a look at RSA 517:13,II which governs the use of depositions in criminal cases.
That statute states that depositions of non-expert witnesses are only allowed “upon a finding by a
preponderance of the evidence that such deposition is necessary . . . to ensure a fair trial, avoid surprise,
or for other good cause shown.”
In deciding that issue, the court is required to examine “the complexity of the issues involved, other
opportunities or information available to discover the information sought by the deposition, and any
other special or exceptional circumstances which may exist.”